CAF Total African Nations Championship Kenya 2018 Qualifying

Members: 54

Entered: 47 + Kenya (Host)

Not entered: Cape Verde, Chad (excluded), Central African Republc (excluded), Eritrea & Tunisia (5)

Teams: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Comoros, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa (Holder), Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya (Holder), Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia & Zimbabwe (47)

Central African Zone

Members: 8

Entered: 6

Not entered: Chad (excluded) & Central African Republic (excluded)

Slots: 3

Teams: Cameroon, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon & Sao Tome & Principe (6)

Saturday 12 August 2017
Equatorial Guinea - Gabon
Gabon withdrew
Equatorial Guinea (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)
Friday 11 August 2017
Congo-Brazzaville 0-0 Congo-Kinshasa (Holder)
  0-0  
Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville)
Saturday 19 August 2017
Congo-Kinshasa (Holder) 1-1 Congo-Brazzaville
  1-1  
Aggregate: 1-1 Congo-Brazzaville on Away Goals
Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)
Congo-Brazzaville (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)
Saturday 12 August 2017
Sao Tome & Principe 0-2 Cameroon
  0-1  
Sao Tome (Sao Tome & Principe)
Saturday 19 August 2017
Cameroon 2-0 Sao Tome & Principe
  0-0  
Aggregate: 4-0
Yaounde (Cameroon)
Cameroon (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)

Central East African Zone

Members: 11

Entered: 9 + Kenya (Host)

Not entered: Eritrea

Slots: 2

Teams: Burundi, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Rwanda, Sudan, Tanzania & Uganda (7)

Kenya (Host) (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)

Round 1

Teams: Somalia & South Sudan (2)

Burundi, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Rwanda, Sudan, Tanzania & Uganda (Round 2)

Satruday 22 April 2017
South Sudan 2-1 Somalia
  1-0  
Djibouti (Djibouti)
Sunday 30 April 2017
South Sudan 2-0 Somalia
  0-0  
Aggregate: 4-1
Juba (South Sudan)
South Sudan (Round 2)

Round 2

Teams: Burundi, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Rwanda, South Sudan, Sudan, Tanzania & Uganda (7+1)

Friday 14 July 2017
South Sudan 0-0 Uganda
  0-0  
Juba (South Sudan)
Saturday 22 July 2017
Uganda 5-1 South Sudan
  2-0  
Aggregate: 5-1
Kampala (Uganda)
Uganda (Round 3)
Saturday 15 July 2017
Tanzania 1-1 Rwanda
  1-1  
Mwanza (Tanzania)
Saturday 22 July 2017
Rwanda 0-0 Tanzania
  0-0  
Aggregate: 1-1 Rwanda on Away Goals
Kigali (Rwanda)
Rwanda (Round 3)
Saturday 15 July 2017
Djibouti 1-5 Ethiopia
  0-1  
Djibouti (Djibouti)
Djibouti withdrew
Ethiopia (Round 3)
Sunday 23 July 2017
Burundi 0-0 Sudan
  0-0  
Bujumbura (Burundi)
Saturday 29 July 2017
Sudan 1-0 Burundi
  0-0  
Aggregate: 1-0
Al-Ubayyid (Sudan)
Sudan (Round 3)

Round 3

Teams: Burundi or Sudan, Ethiopia, Rwanda & Uganda (4)

Saturday 12 August 2017
Uganda 3-0 Rwanda
  2-0  
Kampala (Uganda)
Saturday 19 August 2017
Rwanda 2-0 Uganda
  2-0  
Aggregate: 2-3
Kigali (Rwanda)
Uganda (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)
Sunday 13 August 2017
Ethiopia 1-1 Sudan
  0-0  
Awasa (Ethiopia)
Friday 18 August 2017
Sudan 1-0 Ethiopia
  0-0  
Aggregate: 2-1
Al-Ubayyid (Sudan)
Sudan (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)

North African Zone

Members: 5

Entered: 4

Not entered: Tunisia

Slots: 2

Teams: Algeria, Egypt, Libya & Morocco (4)

Sunday 13 August 2017
Egypt 1-1 Morocco
  1-0  
Alexandria (Egypt)
Friday 18 August 2017
Morocco 3-1 Egypt
  0-0  
Aggregate: 4-2
Rabat (Morocco)
Morooco (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)
Saturday 12 August 2017
Algeria 1-2 Libya
  1-1  
Constantine (Algeria)
Friday 18 August 2017
Algeria 1-1 Libya
  1-1  
Aggregate: 2-3
Sfax (Tunisia)
Libya (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)

Southern African Zone

Members: 14

Entered: 14

Slots: 3

Teams: Angola, Botswana, Comoros, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Seychelles, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia & Zimbabwe (14)

Round 1

Teams: Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius & Seychelles (4)

Angola, Botswana, Comoros, Lesotho, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia & Zimbabwe (Round 2)

Saturday 22 April 2017
Madagascar 1-0 Malawi
  0-0  
Antananarivo (Madagascar)
Sunday 30 April 2017
Malawi 0-1 Madagacar
  0-0  
Aggregate: 0-2
Blantyre (Malawi)
Madagascar (Round 2)
Saturday 22 April 2017
Mauritius 2-1 Seychelles
  1-0  
Belle Vue Maurel (Mauritius)
Saturday 29 April 2017
Seychelles 1-1 Mauritius
  0-1  
Aggregate: 2-3
Victoria (Seychelles)
Mauritius (Round 2)

Round 2

Teams: Angola, Botswana, Comoros, Lesotho, Madagascari, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia & Zimbabwe (10+2)

Sunday 16 July 2017
Madagascar 2-2 Mozambique
  1-1  
Antananarivo (Madagascar)
Sunday 23 July 2017
Mozambique 0-2 Madagascar
  0-0  
Aggregate: 2-4
Maputo (Mozambique)
Madagascar (Round 3)
Sunday 16 July 2017
Mauritius 0-1 Angola
  0-1  
Belle Vue Maurel (Mauritius)
Sunday 23 July 2017
Angola 3-2 Mauritius
  2-2  
Aggregate: 4-2
Luanda (Angola)
Angola (Round 3)
Saturday 15 July 2017
Comoros 2-0 Lesotho
  0-0  
Moroni (Comoros)
Sunday 23 July 2017
Lesotho 1-0 Comoros
  1-0  
Aggregate: 1-2
Maseru (Lesotho)
Comoros (Round 3)
Sunday 16 July 2017
Namibia 1-0 Zimbabwe
  1-0  
Windhoek (Namibia)
Sunday 23 July 2017
Zimbabwe 1-0 Namibia
  1-0  
Aggregate: 1-1 Namibia 5-4 on Penalty Shoot Out
Harare (Zimbabwe)
Namibia (Round 3)
Saturday 15 July 2017
Botswana 0-2 South Africa
  0-1  
Francistown (Botswana)
Saturday 22 July 2017
South Africa 1-0 Botswana
  1-0  
Aggregate: 3-0
Moruleng (South Africa)
South Africa (Round 3)
Sunday 16 July 2017
Swaziland 0-4 Zambia
  0-2  
Lobamba (Swaziland)
Saturday 22 July 2017
Zambia 3-0 Swaziland
  3-0  
Aggregate: 7-0
Lusaka (Zambia)
Zambia (Round 3)

Round 3

Teams: Angola, Comoros, Madagascar, Namibia, South Africa & Zambia (6)

Sunday 13 August 2017
Madagascar 0-0 Angola
  0-0  
Antananarivo (Madagascar)
Saturday 19 August 2017
Angola 1-0 Madagascar
  0-0  
Aggregate: 1-0
Luanda (Angola)
Angola (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)
Sunday 13 August 2017
Comoros 2-1 Namibia
  2-0  
Moroni (Comoros)
Sunday 20 August 2017
Namibia 2-0 Comoros
  0-0  
Aggregate: 3-2
Windhoek (Namibia)
Namibia (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)
Saturday 12 August 2017
South Africa 2-2 Zambia
  1-0  
East London (South Africa)
Saturday 19 August 2017
Zambia 2-0 South Africa
  0-0  
Aggregate: 4-2
Ndola (Zambia)
Zambia (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)

West African Zone A

Members: 9

Entered: 8

Not entered: Cape Verde

Slots: 2

Teams: Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Senegal & Sierra Leone (8)

Round 1

Teams: Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Senegal & Sierra Leone (8)

Saturday 15 July 2017
Sierra Leone 1-1 Senegal
  0-0  
Freetown (Sierra Leone)
Saturday 22 July 2017
Senegal 3-1 Sierra Leone
  1-1  
Aggregate: 4-2
Dakar (Senegal)
Senegal (Round 2)
Saturday 15 July 2017
Guinea-Bissau 1-3 Guinea
  0-0  
Bissau (Guinea-Bissau)
Saturday 22 July 2017
Guinea 7-0 Guinea-Bissau
  2-0  
Aggregate: 10-1
Conakry (Guinea)
Guinea (Round 2)
Sunday 16 July 2017
Liberia 0-2 Mauritania
  0-1  
Monrovia (Liberia)
Sunday 23 July 2017
Mauritania 0-1 Liberia
  0-1  
Aggregate: 2-1
Zouerate (Mauritania)
Mauritania (Round 2)
Saturday 15 July 2017
Gambia 0-0 Mali
  0-0  
Bakau (Gambia)
Saturday 22 July 2017
Mali 4-0 Gambia
  0-0  
Aggregate: 4-0
Bamako (Mali)
Mali (Round 2)

Round 2

Teams: Guinea, Mali, Mauritania & Senengal (4)

Tuesday 15 August 2017
Senegal 3-1 Guinea
  1-0  
Dakar (Senegal)
Tuesday 22 August 2017
Guinea 5-0 Senegal
  3-0  
Aggregate: 6-3
Conakry (Guinea)
Guinea (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)
Saturday 12 August 2017
Mauritania 2-2 Mali
  2-2  
Nouakchott (Mauritania)
Saturday 19 August 2017
Mali 0-1 Mauritania
  0-1  
Aggregate: 2-3
Bamako (Mali)
Mauritania (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)

West African Zone B

Members: 7

Entered: 7

Slots: 3

Teams: Benin, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Niger, Nigeria, Ivory Coast & Togo (7)

Round 1

Teams: Benin & Togo (2)

Burkina Faso, Ghana, Niger, Nigeria & Ivory Coast (Round 2)

Sunday 16 July 2017
Togo 1-1 Benin
  0-1  
Lome (Togo)
Sunday 23 July 2017
Benin 1-1 Togo
  0-0  
Aggregate: 2-2 Benin 8-7 on Penalty Shoot Out
Cotonou (Benin)
Benin (Round 1)

Round 2

Teams: Togo, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Niger, Nigeria & Ivory Coast (5+1)

Sunday 13 August 2017
Benin 1-0 Nigeria
  0-0  
Cotonou (Benin)
Saturday 19 August 2017
Nigeria 2-0 Benin
  1-0  
Aggregate: 2-1
Kano (Nigeria)
Nigeria (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)
Sunday 13 August 2017
Niger 2-1 Ivory Coast
  1-1  
Niamey (Niger)
Saturday 19 August 2017
Ivory Coast 1-0 Niger
  0-0  
Aggregate: 2-2 Ivory Coast on Away Goals
Abidjan (Ivory Coast)
Ivory Coast (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)
Saturday 12 August 2017
Burkina Faso 2-2 Ghana
  0-1  
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)
Sunday 20 August 2017
Ghana 1-2 Burkina Faso
  0-2  
Aggregate: 3-4
Kumasi (Ghana)
Burkina Faso (CAF African Nations Championship Kenya 2018)