AFC Asian Cup United Arab Emirates 2019 Qualifying
- FIFA World Cup Russia 2018
FIFA World Cup Russia 2018 Qualifying - AFC Asian Cup United Arab Emirates 2019
AFC Asian Cup United Arab Emirates 2019 Qualifying
Members: 46+1
Entered: 45 + United Arab Emirates (Host)
Not entered: Northern Mariana Islands
Slots: 15
Teams: Afghanistan, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, East Timor, Guam, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Macau, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Vietnam & Yemen (45)
Round 1
Afghanistan, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, China, Guam, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, North Korea, Oman, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan & Vietnam (Round 2)
- 12-23 March 2015
FIFA World Cup Russia 2018 Asian Zone Qualifying
Teams: Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, East Timor, India, Macau, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Taiwan & Yemen (12)
Bhutan, Cambodia, East Timor, India, Taiwan & Yemen (Round 2)
Brunei, Macau, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan & Sri Lanka (Play-off Round)
Round 2
- 11 June 2015 - 29 March 2016
FIFA World Cup Russia 2018 Asian Zone Qualifying
Teams: Afghanistan, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, East Timor, Guam, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Macau, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, North Korea, Oman, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekista, Vietnam & Yemen (24+6)
Australia, China, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Syria & Thailand (AFC Asian Cup United Arab Emirates 2019)
Afghanistan, Guam, Hong Kong, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Singapore, Turkmenistan & Vietnam (Round 3)
Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, East Timor, India, Malaysia, Maldives, Taiwan, Tajikistan (Play-off Round)
Play-off Round
Teams: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, East Timor, India, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Taiwan, Tajikistan & Yemen (11)
Play-off 1
Thursday 2 June 2016 | ||||
Taiwan | 2-2 | Cambodia | ||
2-2 | ||||
Kaohsiung City (Taiwan) | ||||
Tuesday 7 June 2016 | ||||
Cambodia | 2-0 | Taiwan | ||
1-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 4-2 | ||||
Phnom Penh (Cambodia) | ||||
Cambodia (Round 3) Taiwan (Play-off 2) | ||||
Thursday 2 June 2016 | ||||
Maldives | 0-2 | Yemen | ||
0-1 | ||||
Male (Maldives) | ||||
Tuesday 7 June 2016 | ||||
Maldives | 0-2 | Yemen (Host) | ||
0-1 | ||||
Aggregate: 0-4 | ||||
Doha (Yemen) | ||||
Yemen (Round 3) Maldives (Play-off 2) | ||||
Thursday 2 June 2016 | ||||
Tajikistan | 5-0 | Bangladesh | ||
3-0 | ||||
Dushanbe (Tajikistan) | ||||
Tuesday 7 June 2016 | ||||
Bangladesh | 0-1 | Tajikistan | ||
0-1 | ||||
Aggregate: 0-6 | ||||
Dhaka (Bangladesh) | ||||
Tajikistan (Round 3) Bangladesh (Play-off 2) | ||||
Thursday 2 June 2016 | ||||
Malaysia | 3-0 | East Timor | ||
2-0 | ||||
Johor Bahru (Malaysia) | ||||
Monday 6 June 2016 | ||||
Malaysia | 3-0 | East Timor (Host) | ||
1-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 6-0 | ||||
Johor Bahru (Malaysia) | ||||
Malaysia (Round 3) East Timor (Play-off 2) | ||||
Thursday 2 June 2016 | ||||
Laos | 0-1 | India | ||
0-0 | ||||
Vientiane (Laos) | ||||
Tuesday 7 June 2016 | ||||
India | 6-1 | Laos | ||
2-1 | ||||
Aggregate: 7-1 | ||||
Guwahati (India) | ||||
India (Round 3) Laos (Play-off 2) |
Play-off 2
Tuesday 6 September 2016 | ||||
Maldives | 4-0 | Laos | ||
1-0 | ||||
Male (Maldives) | ||||
Tuesday 11 October 2016 | ||||
Laos | 1-1 | Maldives | ||
0-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 1-5 | ||||
Vientiane (Laos) | ||||
Maldives (Round 3) | ||||
Tuesday 6 September 2016 | ||||
Bangladesh | 0-0 | Bhutan | ||
0-0 | ||||
Dhaka (Bangladesh) | ||||
Tuesday 11 October 2016 | ||||
Bhutan | 3-1 | Bangladesh | ||
2-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 3-1 | ||||
Thimpu (Bhutan) | ||||
Bangladesh (Round 3) | ||||
Saturday 8 October 2016 | ||||
Taiwan | 2-1 | East Timor (Host) | ||
2-1 | ||||
Kaohsiung (Taiwan) | ||||
Tuesday 11 October 2016 | ||||
Taiwan | 2-1 | East Timor | ||
1-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 4-2 | ||||
Kaohsiung (Taiwan) | ||||
Taiwan (Round 3) |
Round 3
Teams: Afghanistan, Bahrain, Bhutan, Cambodia, Malaysia, Guam (withdrew) replaced by Nepal, Hong Kong, Jordan, Kuwait (Suspended) replaced by Macau, Kyrgyzstan, India, Lebanon, Maldives, Myanmar, North Korea, Oman, Palestine, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan & Vietnam (16+8)
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | D | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 13 |
2 | Kyrgyzstan | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 13 |
3 | Myanmar | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 |
4 | Macau | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 16 | -12 | 0 |
INDIA & Kyrgyzstan (AFC Asian Cup United Arab Emirates 2019) |
Tuesday 28 March 2017 | ||||
Myanmar | 0-1 | India | ||
0-0 | ||||
Yangon (Myanmar) | ||||
Kyrgyzstan | 1-0 | Macau | ||
1-0 | ||||
Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan) | ||||
Tuesday 13 June 2017 | ||||
Macau | 0-4 | Myanmar | ||
0-2 | ||||
Macau (Hong Kong) | ||||
India | 1-0 | Kyrgyzstan | ||
1-0 | ||||
Bangalore (India) | ||||
Tuesday 5 September 2017 | ||||
Macau | 0-2 | India | ||
0-0 | ||||
Macau (Hong Kong) | ||||
Tuesday 10 October 2017 | ||||
Myanmar | 2-2 | Kyrgyzstan | ||
0-1 | ||||
Yangon (Myanmar) | ||||
Wednesday 11 October 2017 | ||||
India | 4-1 | Macau | ||
1-1 | ||||
Bangalore (India) | ||||
Tuesday 14 November 2017 | ||||
Macau | 3-4 | Kyrgyzstan | ||
0-2 | ||||
Macau (Hong Kong) | ||||
India | 2-2 | Myanmar | ||
1-2 | ||||
Dehli (India) | ||||
Thursday 22 March 2018 | ||||
Kyrgyzstan | 5-1 | Myanmar | ||
2-0 | ||||
Inchoen (South Korea) | ||||
Tuesday 27 March 2018 | ||||
Myanmar | 1-0 | Macau | ||
0-0 | ||||
Yangon (Myanmar) | ||||
Kyrgyzstan | 2-1 | India | ||
1-0 | ||||
Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan) |
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | D | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lebanon | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 16 |
2 | North Korea | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 11 |
3 | Hong Kong | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 5 |
4 | Malaysia | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 1 |
Lebanon + 1 (AFC Asian Cup United Arab Emirates 2019) |
Tuesday 28 March 2017 | ||||
Lebanon | 2-0 | Hong Kong | ||
2-0 | ||||
Beirut (Lebanon) | ||||
Tuesday 13 June 2017 | ||||
Hong Kong | 1-1 | North Korea | ||
1-0 | ||||
Hong Kong (China) | ||||
Malaysia | 1-2 | Lebanon | ||
1-0 | ||||
Johor Bahru (Malaysia) | ||||
Tuesday 5 September 2017 | ||||
North Korea | 2-2 | Lebanon | ||
1-0 | ||||
Pyongyang (North Korea) | ||||
Malaysia | 1-1 | Hong Kong | ||
0-0 | ||||
Melacca City (Malaysia) | ||||
Tuesday 10 October 2017 | ||||
Hong Kong | 2-0 | Malaysia | ||
1-0 | ||||
Hong Kong (China) | ||||
Lebanon | 5-0 | North Korea | ||
2-0 | ||||
Beirut (Lebanon) | ||||
Friday 10 November 2017 | ||||
North Korea | 4-1 | Malaysia | ||
2-0 | ||||
Buriram (Thailand) | ||||
Monday 13 November 2017 | ||||
North Korea | 4-1 | Malaysia | ||
3-0 | ||||
Buriram (Thailand) | ||||
Tuesday 14 November 2017 | ||||
Hong Kong | 0-1 | Lebanon | ||
0-1 | ||||
Hong Kong (China) | ||||
Tuesday 27 March 2018 | ||||
North Korea | 2-0 | Hong Kong | ||
2-0 | ||||
Pyongyang (North Korea) | ||||
Lebanon | 2-1 | Malaysia | ||
1-0 | ||||
Beirut (Lebanon) |
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | D | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 14 |
2 | Vietnam | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 10 |
3 | Afghanistan | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 6 |
4 | Cambodia | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 17 | -14 | 3 |
Jordan & Vietnam (AFC Asian Cup United Arab Emirates 2019) |
Tuesday 28 March 2017 | ||||
Vietnam | 1-1 | Afghanistan | ||
0-0 | ||||
Dushanbe (Tajikistan) | ||||
Jordan | 7-0 | Cambodia | ||
2-0 | ||||
Amman (Jordan) | ||||
Tuesday 13 June 2017 | ||||
Cambodia | 1-0 | Afghanistan | ||
0-0 | ||||
Phnom Penh (Cambodia) | ||||
Vietnam | 0-0 | Jordan | ||
0-0 | ||||
Ho Chi Minh City (Vietnam) | ||||
Tuesday 5 September 2017 | ||||
Cambodia | 1-2 | Vietnam | ||
1-1 | ||||
Phnom Penh (Cambodia) | ||||
Jordan | 4-1 | Afghanistan | ||
3-0 | ||||
Amman (Jordan) | ||||
Tuesday 10 October 2017 | ||||
Vietnam | 5-0 | Cambodia | ||
1-0 | ||||
Ho Chi Minh City (Vietnam) | ||||
Afghanistan | 3-3 | Jordan | ||
1-2 | ||||
(Afghanistan) | ||||
Tuesday 14 November 2017 | ||||
Cambodia | 0-1 | Jordan | ||
0-1 | ||||
Phnom Penh (Cambodia) | ||||
Vietnam | 0-0 | Afghanistan | ||
0-0 | ||||
Hanoi (Vietnam) | ||||
Tuesday 27 March 2018 | ||||
Cambodia | 1-2 | Afghanistan | ||
0-2 | ||||
Dushanbe (Tajikistan) | ||||
Jordan | 1-1 | Vietnam | ||
0-1 | ||||
Amman (Jordan) |
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | D | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oman | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 5 | 23 | 15 |
2 | Palestine | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 3 | 22 | 15 |
3 | Maldives | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 6 |
4 | Bhutan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 39 | -37 | 0 |
Oman & Palestine (AFC Asian Cup United Arab Emirates 2019) |
Tuesday 28 March 2017 | ||||
Oman | 14-0 | Bhutan | ||
7-0 | ||||
Muscat (Oman) | ||||
Maldives | 0-3 | Palestine | ||
0-0 | ||||
Male (Maldives) | ||||
Tuesday 13 June 2017 | ||||
Bhutan | 0-2 | Maldives | ||
0-1 | ||||
Thimphu (Bhutan) | ||||
Palestine | 2-1 | Oman | ||
2-1 | ||||
Al-Ram (Palestine) | ||||
Tuesday 5 September 2017 | ||||
Bhutan | 0-2 | Palestine | ||
0-0 | ||||
Thimphu (Bhutan) | ||||
Oman | 5-0 | Maldives | ||
1-0 | ||||
Muscat (Oman) | ||||
Tuesday 10 October 2017 | ||||
Palestine | 10-0 | Bhutan | ||
6-0 | ||||
Hebron (Palestine) | ||||
Maldives | 1-3 | Oman | ||
1-2 | ||||
Male (Maldives) | ||||
Tuesday 14 November 2017 | ||||
Bhutan | 2-4 | Oman | ||
0-0 | ||||
Thimphu (Bhutan) | ||||
Palestine | 8-1 | Maldives | ||
4-0 | ||||
Jenin (Palestine) | ||||
Tuesday 27 March 2018 | ||||
Oman | 1-0 | Palestine | ||
0-0 | ||||
Muscat (Oman) | ||||
Maldives | 7-0 | Bhutan | ||
1-0 | ||||
Male (Maldives) |
Group E
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | D | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bahrain | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 13 |
2 | Turkmenistan | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 10 |
3 | Taiwan | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 9 |
4 | Singapore | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 2 |
Bahrain & Turkmenistan (AFC Asian Cup United Arab Emirates 2019) |
Sunday 26 March 2017 | ||||
Taiwan | 1-3 | Turkmenistan | ||
1-2 | ||||
Taipei (Taiwan) | ||||
Tuesday 28 March 2017 | ||||
Bahrain | 0-0 | Singapore | ||
0-0 | ||||
Manama (Bahrain) | ||||
Saturday 10 June 2017 | ||||
Singapore | 1-2 | Taiwan | ||
1-1 | ||||
Singapore (Singapore) | ||||
Tuesday 13 June 2017 | ||||
Turkmenistan | 1-2 | Bahrain | ||
0-0 | ||||
Dasoguz (Turkmenistan) | ||||
Tuesday 5 September 2017 | ||||
Singapore | 1-1 | Turkmenistan | ||
0-0 | ||||
Singapore (Singapore) | ||||
Bahrain | 5-0 | Taiwan | ||
2-0 | ||||
Manama (Bahrain) | ||||
Tuesday 10 October 2017 | ||||
Taiwan | 2-1 | Bahrain | ||
0-1 | ||||
Taipei (Taiwan) | ||||
Turkmenistan | 1-2 | Singapore | ||
1-1 | ||||
Ashgabat (Turkmenistan) | ||||
Tuesday 14 November 2017 | ||||
Singapore | 0-3 | Bahrain | ||
0-0 | ||||
Singapore (Singapore) | ||||
Turkmenistan | 2-1 | Taiwan | ||
2-0 | ||||
Ashgabat (Turkmenistan) | ||||
Tuesday 27 March 2018 | ||||
Taiwan | 1-0 | Singapore | ||
1-0 | ||||
Taipei (Taiwan) | ||||
Bahrain | 4-0 | Turkmenistan | ||
2-0 | ||||
Riffa (Bahrain) |
Group F
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | D | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Philippines | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 12 |
2 | Yemen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
3 | Tajikistan | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 7 |
4 | Nepal | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 11 | -8 | 2 |
Philippines & Yemen (AFC Asian Cup United Arab Emirates 2019) |
Monday 28 March 2017 | ||||
Philippines | 4-1 | Nepal | ||
3-1 | ||||
Manila (Philippines) | ||||
Tajikistan | 1-2 | Yemen | ||
1-1 | ||||
Doha (Qatar) | ||||
Tuesday 13 June 2017 | ||||
Nepal | 0-0 | Yemen | ||
0-0 | ||||
Kathmandu (Nepal) | ||||
Tajikistan | 3-4 | Philippines | ||
0-2 | ||||
Dushanbe (Tajikistan) | ||||
Tuesday 5 September 2017 | ||||
Nepal | 1-2 | Tajikistan | ||
0-2 | ||||
Kathmandu (Nepal) | ||||
Philippines | 2-2 | Yemen | ||
1-1 | ||||
Bacolod (Philippines) | ||||
Tuesday 10 October 2017 | ||||
Tajikistan | 3-0 | Nepal | ||
1-0 | ||||
Hisor (Tajikistan) | ||||
Philippines | 1-1 | Yemen | ||
0-0 | ||||
Al-Wakrah (Qatar) | ||||
Tuesday 14 November 2017 | ||||
Nepal | 0-0 | Philippines | ||
0-0 | ||||
Kathmandu (Nepal) | ||||
Tajikistan | 0-0 | Yemen | ||
0-0 | ||||
Dushanbe (Tajikistan) | ||||
Tuesday 27 March 2018 | ||||
Philippines | 2-1 | Tajikistan | ||
0-0 | ||||
Bacolod (Philippines) | ||||
Yemen | 2-1 | Nepal | ||
1-1 | ||||
Doha (Qatar) |