FIFA World Cup Japan-South Korea 2002 Africa-CAF Qualifying
CAF members: 53
Slots: 5
Entered: 51
Not entered: Comoros & Niger (2)
Participating teams: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi (withdrew), Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia & Zimbabwe (51)
Round 1
Participating teams: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia & Zimbabwe (50)
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Cape Verde |
0-0 |
Algeria |
|
0-0 |
|
Praia (Cape Verde) |
Friday 21 April 2000 |
Algeria |
2-0 |
Cape Verde |
|
2-0 |
|
Aggregate: 2-0 |
Annaba (Algeria) |
Algeria |
Friday 7 April 2000 |
Mauritania |
1-2 |
Tunisia |
|
0-0 |
|
Nouakchott (Mauritania) |
Saturday 22 April 2000 |
Tunisia |
3-0 |
Mauritania |
|
2-0 |
|
Aggregate: 5-1 |
Tunis (Tunisia) |
Tunisia (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Benin |
1-1 |
Senegal |
|
1-1 |
|
Cotonou (Benin) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Senegal |
1-0 |
Benin |
|
0-0 |
|
Aggregate: 2-1 |
Dakar (Senegal) |
Senegal (Round 2) |
Saturday 8 April 2000 |
Guinea Bissau |
0-0 |
Togo |
|
0-0 |
|
Bissau (Guinea Bissua) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Togo |
3-0 |
Guinea Bissau |
|
1-0 |
|
Aggregate: 3-0 |
Lome (Togo) |
Togo (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Gambia |
0-1 |
Morocco |
|
0-0 |
|
Banjul (Gambia) |
Saturday 22 April 2000 |
Morocco |
2-0 |
Gambia |
|
2-0 |
|
Aggregate: 3-0 |
Casablanca (Morocco) |
Morocco (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Lesotho |
0-2 |
South Africa |
|
0-1 |
|
Maseru (Lesotho) |
Saturday 22 April 2000 |
South Africa |
1-0 |
Lesotho |
|
0-0 |
|
Aggregate: 3-0 |
Bloemfontein (South Africa) |
South Africa (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Swaziland |
0-1 |
Angola |
|
0-0 |
|
Mbabane (Swaziland) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Angola |
7-1 |
Swaziland |
|
4-0 |
|
Aggregate: 8-1 |
Luanda (Angola) |
Angola (Round 2) |
Saturday 8 April 2000 |
Botswana |
0-1 |
Zambia |
|
0-1 |
|
Gaborone (Botswana) |
Saturday 22 April 2000 |
Zambia |
1-0 |
Botswana |
|
0-0 |
|
Aggregate: 2-0 |
Lusaka (Zambia) |
Zambia (Round 2) |
Saturday 8 April 2000 |
Madagascar |
2-0 |
Gabon |
|
1-0 |
|
Antananarivo (Madagascar) |
Saturday 22 April 2000 |
Gabon |
1-0 |
Madagascar |
|
1-0 |
|
Aggregate: 1-2 |
Libreville (Gabon) |
Madagascar (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Sudan |
1-0 |
Mozambique |
|
1-0 |
|
Omdurman (Sudan) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Mozambique |
2-1 |
Sudan |
|
1-0 |
|
Aggregate: 2-2 Sudan on Away Goals |
Maputo (Mozambique) |
Sudan (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Equatorial Guinea |
1-3 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
|
1-2 |
|
Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
2-1 |
Equatorial Guinea |
|
1-0 |
|
Aggregate: 5-2 |
Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) |
Congo-Brazzaville (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Libya |
3-0 |
Mali |
|
1-0 |
|
Tripoli (Libya) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Mali |
3-1 |
Libya |
|
0-1 |
|
Aggregate: 3-4 |
Bamako (Mali) |
Libya (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Rwanda |
2-2 |
Ivory Coast |
|
0-1 |
|
Kigali (Rwanda) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Ivory Coast |
2-0 |
Rwanda |
|
1-0 |
|
Aggregate: 4-2 |
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Ivory Coast (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Sao Tome & Principe |
2-0 |
Sierra Leone |
|
1-0 |
|
Sao Tome (Sao Tome & Principe) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Sierra Leone |
4-0 |
Sao Tome & Principe |
|
2-0 |
|
Aggregate: 4-2 |
Freetown (Sierra Leone) |
Sierra Leone (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Central African Republic |
0-1 |
Zimbabwe |
|
0-1 |
|
Bangui (Central African Republic) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Zimbabwe |
3-1 |
Central African Republic |
|
2-1 |
|
Aggregate: 4-1 |
Harare (Zimbabwe) |
Zimbabwe (Round 2) |
Saturday 8 April 2000 |
Seychelles |
1-1 |
Namibia |
|
1-1 |
|
Victoria (Seychelles) |
Saturday 22 April 2000 |
Namibia |
3-0 |
Seychelles |
|
2-0 |
|
Aggregate: 4-1 |
Windhoek (Namibia) |
Namibia (Round 2) |
Friday 7 April 2000 |
Djibouti |
1-1 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
|
1-0 |
|
Djibouti (Djibouti) |
)
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
9-1 |
Djibouti |
|
4-1 |
|
Aggregate: 3-4 |
Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) |
Congo-Kinshasa (Round 2) |
Wednesday 19 April 2000 |
Cameroon |
3-0 |
Somalia (Host) |
|
3-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Cameroon |
3-0 |
Somalia |
|
2-0 |
|
Aggregate: 6-0 |
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Somalia (Round 2) |
Thursday 20 April 2000 |
Egypt |
2-0 |
Mauritius (Host) |
|
1-0 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Egypt |
4-2 |
Mauritius |
|
1-1 |
|
Aggregate: 6-2 |
Alexandria (Egypt) |
Egypt (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Eritrea |
0-0 |
Nigeria |
|
0-0 |
|
Asmara (Eritrea) |
Saturday 22 April 2000 |
Nigeria |
4-0 |
Eritrea |
|
2-0 |
|
Aggregate: 4-0 |
Lagos (Nigeria) |
Nigeria (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Chad |
0-1 |
Liberia |
|
0-1 |
|
Ndjamena (Chad) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Liberia |
0-0 |
Chad |
|
0-0 |
|
Aggregate: 1-0 |
Monrovia (Liberia) |
Liberia (Round 2) |
Saturday 8 April 2000 |
Uganda |
4-4 |
Guinea |
|
0-1 |
|
Djibouti (Djibouti |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Guinea |
3-0 |
Uganda |
|
0-0 |
|
Aggregate: 7-4 |
Conakry (Guinea) |
Guinea (Round 2) |
Sunday 9 April 2000 |
Ethiopia |
2-1 |
Burkina Faso |
|
0-0 |
|
Addis Abeba (Ethiopia) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Burkina Faso |
3-0 |
Ethiopia |
|
3-0 |
|
Aggregate: 4-2 |
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) |
Burkina Faso (Round 2) |
Saturday 8 April 2000 |
Malawi |
2-0 |
Kenya |
|
0-0 |
|
Blantyre (Malawi) |
Saturday 22 April 2000 |
Kenya |
0-0 |
Malawi |
|
0-0 |
|
Aggregate: 6-2 |
Nairobi (Kenya) |
Kenya (Round 2) |
Saturday 8 April 2000 |
Tanzania |
0-1 |
Ghana |
|
0-0 |
|
Arusha (Tanzania) |
Sunday 23 April 2000 |
Ghana |
3-2 |
Tanzania |
|
2-1 |
|
Aggregate: 4-2 |
Accra (Tanzania) |
Ghana (Round 2) |
Round 2
Participating teams: Algeria, Angola, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa, Egypt, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea (excluded - suspended by FIFA), Ivory Coast, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Malawi, Morocco, Namibia, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo, Tunisia, Zambia & Zimbabwe (25)
Group A
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Cameroon |
8 |
6 |
1 |
1 |
14 |
4 |
10 |
19 |
Angola |
8 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
11 |
9 |
2 |
13 |
Zambia |
8 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
14 |
11 |
3 |
11 |
Togo |
8 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
10 |
13 |
-3 |
9 |
Libya |
8 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
7 |
19 |
-12 |
2 |
Cameroon (FIFA World Cup Japan-South Korea 2002) |
Sunday 18 June 2000 |
Angola |
2-1 |
Zambia |
|
0-1 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Libya |
0-3 |
Cameroon |
|
0-1 |
|
Tripoli (Libya) |
Saturday 8 July 2000 |
Zambia |
2-0 |
Togo |
|
1-0 |
|
Lusaka (Zambia) |
Sunday 9 July 2000 |
Cameroon |
3-0 |
Angola |
|
1-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Saturday 27 January 2001 |
Angola |
3-1 |
Libya |
|
0-1 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Sunday 28 January 2001 |
Togo |
0-2 |
Cameroon |
|
0-1 |
|
Lome (Togo) |
Friday 23 February 2001 |
Libya |
3-3 |
Togo |
|
2-2 |
|
Benghazi (Libya) |
Sunday 25 February 2001 |
Cameroon |
1-0 |
Zambia |
|
1-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Saturday 10 March 2001 |
Zambia |
2-0 |
Libya |
|
2-0 |
|
Chingola (Zambia) |
Sunday 11 March 2001 |
Togo |
1-1 |
Angola |
|
0-0 |
|
Lome (Togo) |
Saturday 21 April 2001 |
Zambia |
1-1 |
Angola |
|
0-1 |
|
Chingola (Zambia) |
Sunday 22 April 2001 |
Cameroon |
1-0 |
Libya |
|
0-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Sunday 6 May 2001 |
Angola |
2-0 |
Cameroon |
|
0-0 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Togo |
3-2 |
Zambia |
|
0-1 |
|
Lome (Togo) |
Friday 29 June 2001 |
Angola |
2-0 |
Cameroon |
|
0-0 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Saturday 1 July 2001 |
Cameroon |
2-0 |
Togo |
|
1-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Saturday 14 July 2001 |
Angola |
2-0 |
Cameroon |
|
0-0 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Sunday 15 July 2001 |
Togo |
2-0 |
Libya |
|
2-0 |
|
Lome (Togo) |
Friday 27 July 2001 |
Libya |
2-4 |
Zambia |
|
2-0 |
|
Tripoli (Libya) |
Sunday 29 July 2001 |
Angola |
1-1 |
Togo |
|
0-0 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Group B
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Nigeria |
8 |
5 |
1 |
2 |
15 |
3 |
12 |
16 |
Liberia |
8 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
10 |
8 |
2 |
15 |
Sudan |
8 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
8 |
10 |
-2 |
12 |
Ghana |
8 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
10 |
9 |
1 |
11 |
Sierra Leone |
8 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
2 |
15 |
-13 |
4 |
Nigeria (FIFA World Cup Japan-South Korea 2002) |
Saturday 17 June 2000 |
Angola |
2-1 |
Zambia |
|
0-1 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Sunday 18 June 2000 |
Libya |
0-3 |
Cameroon |
|
0-1 |
|
Tripoli (Libya) |
Saturday 8 July 2000 |
Zambia |
2-0 |
Togo |
|
1-0 |
|
Lusaka (Zambia) |
Sunday 9 July 2000 |
Cameroon |
3-0 |
Angola |
|
1-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Saturday 27 January 2001 |
Angola |
3-1 |
Libya |
|
0-1 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Sunday 28 January 2001 |
Togo |
0-2 |
Cameroon |
|
0-1 |
|
Lome (Togo) |
Friday 23 February 2001 |
Libya |
3-3 |
Togo |
|
2-2 |
|
Benghazi (Libya) |
Sunday 25 February 2001 |
Cameroon |
1-0 |
Zambia |
|
1-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Saturday 10 March 2001 |
Zambia |
2-0 |
Libya |
|
2-0 |
|
Chingola (Zambia) |
Sunday 11 March 2001 |
Togo |
1-1 |
Angola |
|
0-0 |
|
Lome (Togo) |
Saturday 21 April 2001 |
Zambia |
1-1 |
Angola |
|
0-1 |
|
Chingola (Zambia) |
Sunday 22 April 2001 |
Cameroon |
1-0 |
Libya |
|
0-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Sunday 6 May 2001 |
Angola |
2-0 |
Cameroon |
|
0-0 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Togo |
3-2 |
Zambia |
|
0-1 |
|
Lome (Togo) |
Friday 29 June 2001 |
Angola |
2-0 |
Cameroon |
|
0-0 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Saturday 1 July 2001 |
Cameroon |
2-0 |
Togo |
|
1-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Saturday 14 July 2001 |
Angola |
2-0 |
Cameroon |
|
0-0 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Sunday 15 July 2001 |
Togo |
2-0 |
Libya |
|
2-0 |
|
Lome (Togo) |
Friday 27 July 2001 |
Libya |
2-4 |
Zambia |
|
2-0 |
|
Tripoli (Libya) |
Sunday 29 July 2001 |
Angola |
1-1 |
Togo |
|
0-0 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Group C
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Senegal |
8 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
14 |
2 |
12 |
15 |
Morocco |
8 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
3 |
5 |
15 |
Egypt |
8 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
16 |
7 |
9 |
13 |
Algeria |
8 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
11 |
14 |
-3 |
8 |
Namibia |
8 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
3 |
26 |
-23 |
2 |
Senegal (FIFA World Cup Japan-South Korea 2002) |
Friday 16 June 2000 |
Angola |
1-1 |
Senegal |
|
1-1 |
|
Annaba (Algeria) |
Sunday 17 June 2000 |
Namibia |
0-0 |
Morocco |
|
0-0 |
|
Windhoek (Namibia) |
Sunday 9 July 2000 |
Senegal |
0-0 |
Egypt |
|
0-0 |
|
Dakar (Senegal) |
Morocco |
2-1 |
Algeria |
|
0-1 |
|
Casablanca (Morocco) |
Friday 26 January 2001 |
Algeria |
1-0 |
Namibia |
|
0-0 |
|
Algiers (Algeria) |
Sunday 28 January 2001 |
Egypt |
0-0 |
Morocco |
|
0-0 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Saturday 24 February 2001 |
Namibia |
1-1 |
Egypt |
|
0-0 |
|
Windhoek (Namibia) |
Morocco |
0-0 |
Senegal |
|
0-0 |
|
Rabat (Morocco) |
Saturday 10 March 2001 |
Senegal |
4-0 |
Namibia |
|
2-0 |
|
Dakar (Senegal) |
Sunday 11 March 2001 |
Egypt |
5-2 |
Algeria |
|
3-2 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Saturday 21 April 2001 |
Senegal |
3-0 |
Algeria |
|
1-0 |
|
Dakar (Senegal) |
Morocco |
3-0 |
Namibia |
|
0-0 |
|
Rabat (Morocco) |
Friday 4 May 2001 |
Algeria |
1-2 |
Morocco |
|
1-1 |
|
Algiers (Algeria) |
Sunday 6 May 2001 |
Egypt |
1-0 |
Senegal |
|
0-0 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Saturday 30 June 2001 |
Namibia |
0-4 |
Algeria |
|
0-3 |
|
Windhoek (Namibia) |
Morocco |
1-0 |
Egypt |
|
1-0 |
|
Rabat (Morocco) |
Friday 13 July 2001 |
Egypt |
8-2 |
Namibia |
|
5-0 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Saturday 14 July 2001 |
Senegal |
1-0 |
Morocco |
|
1-0 |
|
Dakar (Senegal) |
Sunday 29 July 2001 |
Algeria |
1-1 |
Egypt |
|
0-0 |
|
Annaba (Algeria) |
Namibia |
0-5 |
Senegal |
|
0-3 |
|
Windhoek (Namibia) |
Group D
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Tunisia |
8 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
23 |
4 |
19 |
20 |
Ivory Coast |
8 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
18 |
8 |
10 |
15 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
8 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
7 |
16 |
-9 |
10 |
Madagascar |
8 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
5 |
15 |
-10 |
8 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
8 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
5 |
15 |
-10 |
5 |
Tunisia (FIFA World Cup Japan-South Korea 2002) |
Saturday 17 June 2000 |
Madagascar |
3-0 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
|
1-0 |
|
Antananarivo (Madagascar) |
Sunday 18 June 2000 |
Ivory Coast |
2-2 |
Tunisia |
|
1-2 |
|
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Saturday 8 July 2000 |
Tunisia |
1-0 |
Madagascar |
|
1-0 |
|
Tunis (Tunisia) |
Sunday 9 July 2000 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
2-0 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
|
1-0 |
|
KInshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) |
Saturday 27 January 2001 |
Madagascar |
1-3 |
Ivory Coast |
|
0-1 |
|
Antananarivo (Madagascar) |
Sunday 28 January 2001 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
1-2 |
Tunisia |
|
1-1 |
|
Pointe Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) |
Sunday 25 February 2001 |
Tunisia |
6-0 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
|
3-0 |
|
Tunis (Tunisia) |
Saturday 10 March 2001 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
2-0 |
Ivory Coast |
|
1-0 |
|
KInshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) |
Sunday 22 April 2001 |
Ivory Coast |
2-0 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
|
1-0 |
|
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Congo-Kinshasa |
1-0 |
Madagascar |
|
1-0 |
|
KInshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) |
Saturday 28 April 2001 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
2-0 |
Madagascar |
|
1-0 |
|
Pointe Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) |
Saturday 5 May 2001 |
Madagascar |
0-2 |
Tunisia |
|
0-0 |
|
Antananarivo (Madagascar) |
Sunday 6 May 2001 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
1-1 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
|
0-0 |
|
Pointe Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) |
Sunday 20 May 2001 |
Tunisia |
1-1 |
Ivory Coast |
|
0-1 |
|
Tunis (Tunisia) |
Sunday 1 July 2001 |
Ivory Coast |
6-0 |
Madagascar |
|
2-0 |
|
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Tunisia |
6-0 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
|
3-0 |
|
Tunis (Tunisia) |
Sunday 15 July 2001 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
1-1 |
Ivory Coast |
|
0-0 |
|
Pointe Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) |
Congo-Kinshasa |
0-3 |
Tunisia |
|
0-1 |
|
KInshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) |
Sunday 29 July 2001 |
Madagascar |
1-0 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
|
0-0 |
|
Antananarivo (Madagascar) |
Ivory Coast |
1-2 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
|
0-1 |
|
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Group E
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
South Africa |
6 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
10 |
3 |
7 |
16 |
Zimbabwe |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
5 |
2 |
12 |
Burkina Faso |
6 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
7 |
8 |
-1 |
5 |
Malawi |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
4 |
12 |
-8 |
1 |
Guinea excluded - suspended by FIFA |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
South Africa (FIFA World Cup Japan-South Korea 2002) |
Saturday 17 June 2000 |
Malawi |
1-1 |
Burkina Faso |
|
1-1 |
|
Blantyre (Malawi) |
Sunday 18 June 2000 |
Guinea |
3-0 |
Zimbabwe |
|
1-0 |
|
Conakry (Guinea) |
Annulled - Guinea excluded - suspended by FIFA |
Sunday 9 July 2000 |
Zimbabwe |
0-2 |
South Africa |
|
0-1 |
|
Harare (Zimbabwe) |
Abandoned - Crowd trouble |
Burkina Faso |
2-3 |
Guinea |
|
1-2 |
|
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) |
Annulled - Guinea excluded - suspended by FIFA |
Saturday 27 January 2001 |
South Africa |
1-0 |
Burkina Faso |
|
1-0 |
|
Rustenburg (South Africa) |
Sunday 28 January 2001 |
Guinea |
1-1 |
Malawi |
|
1-0 |
|
Conakry (Guinea) |
Annulled - Guinea excluded - suspended by FIFA |
Saturday 24 February 2001 |
Burkina Faso |
1-2 |
Zimbabwe |
|
1-2 |
|
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) |
Sunday 25 February 2001 |
Malawi |
1-2 |
South Africa |
|
0-1 |
|
Blantyre (Malawi) |
Sunday 11 March 2001 |
Zimbabwe |
2-0 |
Malawi |
|
1-0 |
|
Harare (Zimbabwe) |
Saturday 21 April 2001 |
Burkina Faso |
4-2 |
Malawi |
|
1-1 |
|
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) |
Saturday 5 May 2001 |
South Africa |
2-1 |
Zimbabwe |
|
2-0 |
|
Johannesburg (South Africa) |
Sunday 1 July 2001 |
Burkina Faso |
1-1 |
South Africa |
|
0-1 |
|
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) |
Saturday 14 July 2001 |
South Africa |
2-0 |
Malawi |
|
1-0 |
|
Bloemfontein (South Africa) |
Sunday 15 July 2001 |
Zimbabwe |
1-0 |
Burkina Faso |
|
1-0 |
|
Harare (Zimbabwe) |
Saturday 28 July 2001 |
Malawi |
0-1 |
Zimbabwe |
|
0-0 |
|
Blantyre (Malawi) |
Skip to top