Olympic Games Greece 2004 Oceanian Zone Qualifying
American Samoa U23, Australia U23, Cook Islands U23, Fiji U23, New Zealand U23, Papua New Guinea U23, Samoa U23, Solomon Islands U23, Tonga U23 & Vanuatu U23 (10)
1st Round
Group 1
Pos |
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
1 |
Australia U23 (Host) |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
26 |
0 |
26 |
12 |
2 |
Fiji U23 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
12 |
8 |
4 |
9 |
3 |
Samoa U23 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
14 |
-9 |
4 |
4 |
Solomon Islands U23 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
5 |
12 |
-7 |
3 |
5 |
Papua New Guinea U23 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
7 |
21 |
-14 |
1 |
Australia U23 (Host) & Fiji U23 (2nd Round) |
Wednesday 14 January 2004 |
Solomon Islands U23 |
4-2 |
Papua New Guinea U23 |
|
1-0 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Australia U23 (Host) |
6-0 |
Samoa U23 |
|
1-0 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Friday 16 January 2004 |
Australia U23 (Host) |
9-0 |
Papua New Guinea U23 |
|
4-0 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Fiji U23 |
4-1 |
Solomon Islands U23 |
|
2-0 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Sunday 18 January 2004 |
Fiji U23 |
4-1 |
Papua New Guinea U23 |
|
2-0 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Solomon Islands U23 |
0-1 |
Samoa U23 |
|
0-1 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Tuesday 20 January 2004 |
Fiji U23 |
4-0 |
Samoa U23 |
|
0-0 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Australia U23 (Host) |
5-0 |
Solomon Islands U23 |
|
2-0 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Thursday 22 January 2004 |
Papua New Guinea U23 |
4-4 |
Samoa U23 |
|
2-1 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Australia U23 (Host) |
6-0 |
Fiji U23 |
|
2-0 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Group 2
Pos |
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
1 |
New Zealand U23 (Host) |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
25 |
2 |
23 |
12 |
2 |
Vanuatu U23 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
27 |
3 |
24 |
9 |
3 |
Tonga U23 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
8 |
-4 |
6 |
4 |
Cook Islands U23 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
23 |
-20 |
3 |
5 |
American Samoa U23 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
25 |
-23 |
0 |
New Zealand U23 (Host) & Vanuatu U23 (Semi-finals) |
Wednesday 14 January 2004 |
Tonga U23 |
3-0 |
American Samoa U23 |
|
0-0 |
|
Auckland (New Zealand) |
New Zealand U23 (Host) |
9-0 |
Cook Islands U23 |
|
3-0 |
|
Auckland (New Zealand) |
Friday 16 January 2004 |
New Zealand U23 (Host) |
11-0 |
American Samoa U23 |
|
6-0 |
|
Auckland (New Zealand) |
Vanuatu U23 |
6-0 |
Tonga U23 |
|
3-0 |
|
Auckland (New Zealand) |
Sunday 18 January 2004 |
Vanuatu U23 |
11-0 |
Cook Islands U23 |
|
4-0 |
|
Auckland (New Zealand) |
New Zealand U23 (Host) |
2-0 |
Tonga U23 |
|
2-0 |
|
Auckland (New Zealand) |
Tuesday 20 January 2004 |
Tonga U23 |
1-0 |
Cook Islands U23 |
|
1-0 |
|
Auckland (New Zealand) |
Vanuatu U23 |
8-0 |
American Samoa U23 |
|
5-0 |
|
Auckland (New Zealand) |
Thursday 22 January 2004 |
Cook Islands U23 |
3-2 |
American Samoa U23 |
|
2-0 |
|
Auckland (New Zealand) |
New Zealand U23 (Host) |
3-2 |
Vanuatu U23 |
|
1-2 |
|
Auckland (New Zealand) |
2nd Round
Monday 26 January 2004 |
Australia U23 |
2-0 |
New Zealand U23 |
|
0-0 |
|
Sydney (Australia) |
Friday 30 January 2004 |
New Zealand U23 |
1-1 |
Australia U23 |
|
0-0 |
|
Aggregate: 1-3 |
Auckland (New Zealand) |
Australia U23 (Olympic Games 2004) |
Skip to top