All Africa Games Mozambique 2011 Qualifying
embers: 53
Slots: 7 + Mozambique U23 (Host)
Entered: 16
Non participating teams: Algeria U23, Burkina Faso U23, Burundi U23, Cape Verde U23, Central African Republic U23, Chad U23, Comoros U23, Congo-Brazzaville U23, Djibouti U23, Equatorial Guinea U23, Ethiopia U23, Gambia U23, Ivory Coast U23, Mauritania U23, Mauritius U23, Morocco U23, Namibia U23, Niger U23, Rwanda U23, Sao Tome & Principe U23, Sierra leone U23, Somalia U23, Sudan U23, Togo U23 & Tunisia U23 (25)
Participating teams: Angola U23, Benin U23, Botswana U23, Cameroon U23, Congo-Kinshasa U23, Egypt U23, Eritrea U23, Gabon U23, Ghana U23, Guinea U23, Guinea Bissau U23, Kenya U23, Lesotho U23, Liberia U23, Libya U23, Madagascar U23, Malawi U23, Mali U23, Nigeria U23, Senegal U23, Seychelles U23, South Africa U23 (Namibia U23 withdrew), Swaziland U23, Tanzania U23, Uganda U23, Zambia U23 & Zimbabwe U23 (27)
Central Africa
embers: 5
Slots: 1
Entered: 3
Non participating teams: Central African Republic U23, Chad U23, Congo-Brazzaville U23, Equatorial Guinea U23 & Sao Tome & Principe U23 (5)
Participating teams: Cameroon U23, Congo-Kinshasa U23 & Gabon U23 (3)
Round 1
Saturday 16 April 2011 | ||||
Gabon U23 | 1-2 | Congo-Kinshasa U23 | ||
0-2 | ||||
Libreville (Gabon) | ||||
Saturday 30 April 2011 | ||||
Congo-Kinshasa | 1-0 | Gabon | ||
1-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 3-1 | ||||
Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) | ||||
Congo-Kinshasa (Round 2) |
Round 2
Sunday 26 June 2011 | ||||
Congo-Kinshasa U23 | 1-0 | Cameroon U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) | ||||
Saturday 9 July 2011 | ||||
Cameroon U23 | 3-0 | Congo-Kinshasa U23 | ||
2-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 3-1 | ||||
Yaounde (Cameroon) | ||||
Cameroon U23 (All Africa Games Mozambique 2011) |
Central East Africa
ANOCA members: 10
Slots: 1
Entered: 4
Non participating teams: Burundi U23, Djibouti U23, Ethiopia U23, Rwanda U23, Somalia U23 & Sudan U23 (5)
Participating teams: Eritrea U23, Kenya U23, Tanzania U23 & Uganda U23 (4)
Round 1
Saturday 16 April 2011 | ||||
Uganda U23 | 2-1 | Tanzania U23 | ||
2-0 | ||||
Kampala (Uganda) | ||||
Saturday 30 April 2011 | ||||
Tanzania U23 | 1-3 | Uganda U23 | ||
0-2 | ||||
Aggregate: 5-2 | ||||
Dar es Salaam (Tanzania) | ||||
Uganda U23 (Round 2) | ||||
Sunday 17 April 2011 | ||||
Eritrea U23 | 4-1 | Kenya U23 | ||
3-0 | ||||
Asmara (Eritrea) | ||||
Eritrea withdrew | ||||
Kenya U23 (Round 2) |
Round 2
Monday 27 June 2011 | ||||
Kenya U23 | 1-5 | Uganda U23 | ||
1-1 | ||||
Nairobi (Kenya) | ||||
Kenya U23 withdrew | ||||
Uganda U23 (All Africa Games Mozambique 2011) |
Indian Ocean
ANOCA members: 4
Slots: 1
Entered: 2
Non participating teams: Comoros U23 & Mauritius U23 (2)
Participating teams: Madagascar U23 & Seychelles U23 (2)
Madagascar U23 | - | Seychelles U23 |
Seychelles U23 withdrew | ||
Madagascar U23 (All Africa Games Mozambique 2011) |
North Africa
ANOCA members: 5
Slots: 1
Entered: 2
Participating teams: Algeria U23, Morocco U23 & Tunisia U23 (3)
Participating teams: Egypt U23 & Libya U23 (2)
Egypt U23 (Host) | - | Libya U23 |
Libya U23 withdrew | ||
Egypt U23 (All Africa Games Mozambique 2011) |
Southern Africa
ANOCA members: 10
Slots: 1 + Mozambique U23 (Host)
Entered: 8
Participating teams: Namibia U23 (withdrew)
Participating teams: Angola U23, Botswana U23, Lesotho U23, Malawi U23, South Africa U23 (Namibia U23 withdrew), Swaziland U23, Zambia U23 & Zimbabwe U23 (8)
Round 1
Sunday 9 January 2011 | ||||
Swaziland U23 | 0-1 | Botswana U23 | ||
0-1 | ||||
Lobamba (Swaziland) | ||||
Friday 21 January 2011 | ||||
Botswana U23 | 1-1 | Swaziland U23 | ||
0-1 | ||||
Aggregate: 2-1 | ||||
Ganerone (Botswana) | ||||
Botswana U23 (Round 2) | ||||
Saturday 8 January 2011 | ||||
Malawi U23 | 3-0 | Lesotho U23 | ||
2-0 | ||||
Blantyre (Malawi) | ||||
Sunday 23 January 2011 | ||||
Lesotho U23 | 1-1 | Malawi U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 4-1 | ||||
Maseru (Lesotho) | ||||
Malawi U23 (Round 2) | ||||
Angola U23 | - | Namiba U23 | ||
Namibia U23 withdrew | ||||
Friday 11 February 2011 | ||||
Angola U23 | 1-4 | South Africa U23 | ||
1-2 | ||||
Luanda (Angola) | ||||
Sunday 20 February 2011 | ||||
South Africa U23 | 2-1 | Angola U23 | ||
1-1 | ||||
Aggregate: 6-2 | ||||
Daveyton (South Africa) | ||||
Malawi U23 (Round 2) | ||||
Saturday 8 January 2011 | ||||
Zambia U23 | 2-3 | Zimbabwe U23 | ||
1-3 | ||||
Lusaka (Zambia) | ||||
Sunday 23 January 2011 | ||||
Zimbabwe U23 | 1-1 | Zambia U23 | ||
1-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 4-3 | ||||
Harare (Zimbabwe) | ||||
Zimbabwe U23 (Round 2) |
Round 2
Sunday 17 April 2011 | ||||
South Africa U23 | 4-1 | Malawi U23 | ||
0-1 | ||||
Rustenburg (South Africa) | ||||
Saturday 30 April 2011 | ||||
Malawi U23 | 2-1 | South Africa U23 | ||
1-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 5-3 | ||||
Lilongwe (Malawi) | ||||
South Africa U23 (Round 3) | ||||
Friday 15 April 2011 | ||||
Botswana U23 | 2-2 | Zimbabwe U23 | ||
2-1 | ||||
Gaborone (Botswana) | ||||
Sunday 1 May 2011 | ||||
Zimbabwe U23 | 4-1 | Botswana U23 | ||
2-1 | ||||
Harare (Zimbabwe) | ||||
Zimbabwe U23 (Round 3) |
Round 3
Saturday 25 June 2011 | ||||
South Africa U23 | 2-0 | Zimbabwe U23 | ||
1-0 | ||||
Benoni (South Africa) | ||||
Sunday 10 July 2011 | ||||
Zimbabwe U23 | 1-0 | South Africa U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 1-2 | ||||
Harare (Zimbabwe) | ||||
South Africa U23 (All Africa Games Mozambique 2011) |
West Africa 1
ANOCA members: 8
Slots: 1
Entered: 4
Non participating teams: Cape Verde U23, Gambia U23, Mauritania U23 & Sierra leone U23 (4)
Participating teams: Guinea U23, Guinea Bissau U23, Mali U23 & Senegal U23 (4)
Round 1
Saturday 16 April 2011 | ||||
Guinea Bissau U23 | 2-1 | Senegal U23 | ||
2-0 | ||||
Bissau (Guinea Bissau) | ||||
Saturday 30 April 2011 | ||||
Senegal U23 | 2-2 | Guinea Bissau U23 | ||
1-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 3-4 | ||||
Dakar (Senegal) | ||||
Guinea Bissau U23 excluded by CAF - overage player | ||||
Senegal U23 (Round 2) | ||||
Guinea U23 | - | Mali U23 | ||
Mali U23 withdrew | ||||
Guinea U23 (Round 2) |
Round 2
Sunday 3 July 2011 | ||||
Guinea U23 | 1-0 | Senegal U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Conakry (Guinea) | ||||
Sunday 10 July 2011 | ||||
Senegal U23 | 1-0 | Guinea U23 | ||
1-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 1-1 Senegal U23 5-4 on Penalty Shoot Out | ||||
Dakar (Senegal) | ||||
Senegal U23 (All Africa Games Mozambique 2011) |
West Africa B
ANOCA members: 8
Slots: 1
Entered: 6
Non participating teams: Burkina Faso U23, Ivory Coast U23, Niger U23 & Togo U23 (4)
Participating teams: Benin U23, Ghana U23, Liberia U23 & Nigeria U23 (4)
Round 1
Saturday 16 April 2011 | ||||
Liberia U23 | 1-1 | Nigeria U23 | ||
0-1 | ||||
Monrovia (Liberia) | ||||
Thursday 5 May 2011 | ||||
Nigeria U23 | 6-1 | Liberia U23 | ||
3-1 | ||||
Aggregate: 7-2 | ||||
Benin City (Nigeria) | ||||
Nigeria U23 (Round 2) | ||||
Ghana U23 | - | Benin U23 | ||
Benin U23 withdrew | ||||
Ghana U23 (Round 2) |
Round 2
Saturday 25 June 2011 | ||||
Nigeria U23 | 3-1 | Ghana U23 | ||
0-1 | ||||
Benin City (Nigeria) | ||||
Sunday 10 July 2011 | ||||
Ghana U23 | 2-0 | Nigeria U23 | ||
1-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 3-3 Ghana U23 on Away Goals | ||||
Kumasi (Ghana) | ||||
Ghana U23 (All Africa Games Mozambique 2011) |