All Africa Games South Africa 1999 Qualifying
embers: 54
Slots: 7 + Congo-Brazzaville U23 (Host)
Entered: 24
Non participating teams: Algeria U23, Angola U23, Benin U23, Botswana U23, Cape Verde U23, Central Africa Republic U23, Chad U23, Comoros U23, Djibouti U23, Equatorial Guinea U23, Eritrea U23, Gambia U23, Guinea U23, Lesotho U23, Liberia U23, Madagascar U23, Malawi U23, Mauritania U23, Mauritius U23, Morocco U23, Namibia U23, Niger U23, Rwanda U23, Sao Tome & Principe U23, Seychelles U23, Sierra Leone U23, South Sudan U23, Tanzania U23 & Togo U23 (29)
Participating teams: Burkina Faso U23, Burundi U23, Cameroon U23, Congo-Kinshasa U23, Egypt U23, Ethiopia U23, Gabon U23, Ghana U23 (Holder), Guinea-Bissau U23, Ivory Coast U23, Kenya U23, Libya U23, Madagascar U23, Mail U23, Mozambique U23, Nigeria U23, Senegal U23, South Africa U23, Sudan U23, Swaziland U23, Tunisia U23, Uganda U23, Zambia U23 & Zimbabwe U23 (24)
Central Africa
embers: 9
Slots: 1
Entered: 6
Non participating teams: Chad U23, Congo-Kinshasa U23, Equatorial Guinea U23 & Sao Tome & Principe U23 (3)
Participating teams: Cameroon U23, Central African Republic U23, Congo-Brazzaville U23, Congo-Kinshasa U23, Gabon U23 & Rwanda U23 (6)
Round 1
Congo-Brazzaville U23 | - | Rwanda U23 | ||
Congo-Brazzaville U23 withdrew | ||||
Rwanda U23 (Round 2) | ||||
Sunday 7 March 1999 | ||||
Central African Republic U23 | 1-0 | Gabon U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Bangui (Central African Republic) | ||||
Sunday 21 March 1999 | ||||
Gabon U23 | 2-2 | Central African Republic U23 | ||
- | ||||
Aggregate: 2-3 | ||||
Libreville (Gabon) | ||||
Central African Republic U23 (Round 2) |
Round 2
Congo-Kinshasa U23 | - | Central African Republic U23 | ||
Congo-Kinshasa U23 withdrew | ||||
Central African Republic U23 (Round 3) | ||||
Sunday 11 April 1999 | ||||
Rwanda U23 | 0-4 | Cameroon U23 | ||
0-1 | ||||
Kigali (Rwanda) | ||||
Sunday 25 April 1999 | ||||
Cameroon U23 | 2-1 | Rwanda U23 | ||
- | ||||
Aggregate: 6-1 | ||||
Yaounde (Cameroon) | ||||
Cameroon U23 (Round 3) |
Round 3
Sunday 11 July 1999 | ||||
Central African Republic U23 | 0-3 | Cameroon U23 | ||
- | ||||
Bangui (Central African Republic) | ||||
Sunday 25 July 1999 | ||||
Cameroon U23 | 2-1 | Central African Republic U23 | ||
- | ||||
Aggregate: 5-1 | ||||
Yaounde (Cameroon) | ||||
Cameroon U23 (All Africa Games South Africa 1999) |
Central East Africa
ANOCA members: 10
Slots: 1
Entered: 6
Non participating teams: Burundi U23, Djibouti U23, Somalia U23 & Tanzania U23 (5)
Participating teams: Egypt U23 (Holder), Eritrea U23 (withdrew), Ethiopia U23, Kenya U23, Sudan U23 & Uganda U23 (5)
Round 1
Sudan U23 | - | Eritrea U23 | ||
Sudan U23 withdrew | ||||
Eritrea U23 (Round 2) | ||||
Sunday 7 March 1999 | ||||
Ethiopia U23 | 1-0 | Uganda U23 | ||
1-0 | ||||
Addis Abeba (Ethiopia) | ||||
Saturday 20 March 1999 | ||||
Uganda U23 | 3-0 | Ethiopia U23 | ||
- | ||||
Aggregate: 3-1 | ||||
Kampala (Uganda) | ||||
Uganda U23 (Round 2) |
Round 2
Saturday 3 April 1999 | ||||
Uganda U23 | 2-0 | Kenya U23 | ||
- | ||||
Kampala (Uganda) | ||||
Saturday 17 April 1999 | ||||
Kenya U23 | 0-0 | Uganda U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 0-2 | ||||
Nairobi (Kenya) | ||||
Uganda U23 (Round 3) | ||||
Saturday 3 April 1999 | ||||
Eritrea U23 | 0-0 | Egypt U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Asmara (Eritrea) | ||||
Sunday 18 April 1999 | ||||
Egypt U23 | 0-0 | Eritrea U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 0-0 Eritrea U23 4-1 on Penalty Shoot Out | ||||
Alexandria (Egypt) | ||||
Eritrea U23 (Round 3) |
Round 3
Sunday 11 July 1999 | ||||
Eritrea U23 | 1-1 | Uganda U23 | ||
- | ||||
Asmara (Eritrea) | ||||
Saturday 24 July 1999 | ||||
Uganda U23 | 3-2 | Eritrea U23 | ||
- | ||||
Aggregate: 4-3 | ||||
Kampala (Uganda) | ||||
Uganda U23 (All Africa Games South Africa 1999) |
Indian Ocean
ANOCA members: 4
Slots: 1
Entered: 2
Non participating teams: Comoros U23 & Seychelles U23 (2)
Participating teams: Madagascar U23 & Mauritius U23 (2)
Madagascar U23 | - | Mauritius U23 |
Madagascar U23 withdrew | ||
Mauritius U23 (All Africa Games South Africa 1999) |
North Africa
ANOCA members: 4
Slots: 1
Entered: 4
Participating teams: Algeria U23, Libya U23 (withdrew), Morocco U23 (withdrew) & Tunisia U23 (2)
Algeria U23 | - | Tunisia U23 |
Tunisia U23 withdrew | ||
Algeria U23 (All Africa Games South Africa 1999) |
Southern Africa
ANOCA members: 10
Slots: 1 + South Africa U23 (Host)
Entered: 10
Participating teams: Angola U23, Botswana U23, Lesotho U23, Malawi U23, Mozambique U23, Namibia U23, South Africa U23, Swaziland U23, Zambia U23 & Zimbabwe U23 (10)
Round 1
Sunday 7 February 1999 | ||||
Mozambique U23 | 0-0 | Swaziland U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Maputo (Mozambique) | ||||
Sunday 21 February 1999 | ||||
Swaziland U23 | 2-2 | Mozambique U23 | ||
0-1 | ||||
Aggregate: 2-2 Mozambique U23 on Away Goals | ||||
Mbabane (Swaziland) | ||||
Mozambique U23 (Round 2) |
Round 2
Sunday 7 March 1999 | ||||
Mozambique U23 | 1-1 | Angola U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Machava (Mozambique) | ||||
Sunday 21 March 1999 | ||||
Angola U23 | 1-1 | Mozambique U23 | ||
1-1 | ||||
Aggregate: 2-2 Angola U23 4-1 on Penalty Shoot Out | ||||
Luanda (Angola) | ||||
Angola U23 (Round 3) | ||||
Saturday 6 March 1999 | ||||
Botswana U23 | 1-3 | Zimbabwe U23 | ||
1-2 | ||||
Gaborone (Botswana) | ||||
Sunday 21 March 1999 | ||||
Zimbabwe U23 | 2-0 | Botswana U23 | ||
- | ||||
Aggregate: 5-1 | ||||
Harare (Zimbabwe) | ||||
Zimbabwe U23 (Round 3) | ||||
Saturday 6 March 1999 | ||||
Malawi U23 | 0-2 | Zambia U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Lilongwe (Malawi) | ||||
Saturday 20 March 1999 | ||||
Zambia U23 | 3-1 | Malawi U23 | ||
2-0 | ||||
Aggregate: 5-1 | ||||
Chingola (Zambia) | ||||
Zambia U23 (Round 3) | ||||
Sunday 7 March 1999 | ||||
Lesotho U23 | 1-0 | Namibia U23 | ||
1-0 | ||||
Maseru (Lesotho) | ||||
Sunday 21 March 1999 | ||||
Namibia U23 | 1-1 | Lesotho U23 | ||
- | ||||
Aggregate: 1-2 | ||||
Windhoek (Namibia) | ||||
Lesotho U23 (Round 3) |
Round 3
Sunday 4 April 1999 | ||||
Zimbabwe U23 | 3-2 | Angola U23 | ||
- | ||||
Harare (Zimbabwe) | ||||
Friday 16 April 1999 | ||||
Angola U23 | 1-1 | Zimbabwe U23 | ||
0-1 | ||||
Aggregate: 3-4 | ||||
Luanda (Angola) | ||||
Zimbabwe U23 (Round 4) | ||||
Saturday 3 April 1999 | ||||
Lesotho U23 | 0-0 | Zambia U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Maseru (Lesotho) | ||||
Saturday 17 April 1999 | ||||
Zambia U23 | 1-0 | Lesotho U23 | ||
- | ||||
Aggregate: 1-0 | ||||
Lusaka (Zambia) | ||||
Zambia U23 (Round 4) |
Round 4
Sunday 11 July 1999 | ||||
Zambia U23 | 3-0 | Zimbabwe U23 | ||
- | ||||
Lusaka (Zambia) | ||||
Sunday 25 July 1999 | ||||
Zimbabwe U23 | 1-2 | Zambia U23 | ||
- | ||||
Aggregate: 1-5 | ||||
Harare (Zimbabwe) | ||||
Zambia U23 (All Africa Games South Africa 1999) |
West Africa A
ANOCA members: 8
Slots: 1
Entered: 4
Non participating teams: Cape Verde U23, Gambia U23, Guinea-Bissau U23, Mauritania U23 & Sierra Leone U23 (5)
Participating teams: Guinea U23 (withdrew), Mali U23 & Senegal U23 (3)
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | D | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mali U23 (Host) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 6 |
2 | Senegal U23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 0 |
- | Guinea U23 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Mali U23 (All Africa Games South Africa 1999) |
Sunday 11 July 1999 | ||||
Mali U23 (Host) | 6-1 | Senegal U23 | ||
- | ||||
Bamako (Mali) | ||||
Sunday 25 July 1999 | ||||
Mali U23 (Host) | 2-1 | Senegal U23 | ||
- | ||||
Bamako (Mali) |
West Africa B
ANOCA members: 8
Slots: 1
Entered: 5
Non participating teams: Benin U23, Niger U23 & Togo U23 (3)
Participating teams: Burkina Faso U23, Ghana U23 (Host), Ivory Coat U23, Liberia U23 (withdrew) & Nigeria U23 (5)
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | D | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivory Coast U23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
2 | Ghana U23 (Host) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Nigeria U23 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 2 |
4 | Burkina Faso U23 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 |
- | Liberia U23 withdrew | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Ivory Coast U23 (All Africa Games South Africa 1999) |
Saturday 31 July 1999 | ||||
Ghana U23 (Host) | 0-0 | Burkina Faso U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Accra (Ghana) | ||||
Sunday 1 August 1999 | ||||
Ivory Coast U23 | 1-1 | Nigeria U23 | ||
1-0 | ||||
Accra (Ghana) | ||||
Tuesday 3 August 1999 | ||||
Ivory Coast U23 | 2-0 | Burkina Faso U23 | ||
- | ||||
Accra (Ghana) | ||||
Ghana U23 (Host) | 2-1 | Nigeria U23 | ||
2-0 | ||||
Accra (Ghana) | ||||
Thursday 5 August 1999 | ||||
Nigeria U23 | 3-3 | Burkina Faso U23 | ||
- | ||||
Accra (Ghana) | ||||
Ghana U23 (Host) | 0-0 | Ivory Coast U23 | ||
0-0 | ||||
Accra (Ghana) |