FIFA World Cup Russia 2018 European Zone Qualifying

Members: 55

Entered: 54 + Russia (Host)

Slots: 13

Teams: Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Norway Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey Ukraine & Wales (54)

1st Round

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A D Pts
1 France 4 3 1 0 7 2 5 10
3 Netherlands 4 2 1 1 8 4 4 7
2 Sweden 4 2 1 1 6 3 3 7
4 Bulgaria 4 2 0 2 6 10 -4 6
5 Belarus 4 0 2 2 2 6 -4 2
6 Luxembourg 4 0 1 3 5 9 -4 1
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
(2nd Round)
Tuesday 6 September 2016
Sweden 1-1 Netherlands
  1-0  
Solna (Sweden)
Bulgaria 4-3 Luxembourg
  1-0  
Sofia (Bulgaria)
Belarus 0-0 France
  0-0  
Borisov (Belarus)
Friday 7 October 2016
Netherlands 4-1 Belarus
  2-0  
Rotterdam (Netherlands)
France 4-1 Bulgaria
  3-1  
Saint-Denis (France)
Luxembourg 0-1 Sweden
  0-0  
Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
Monday 10 October 2016
Netherlands 0-1 France
  0-1  
Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Sweden 3-0 Bulgaria
  2-0  
Solna (Sweden)
Belarus 1-1 Luxembourg
  0-0  
Borisov (Belarus)
Friday 11 November 2016
France 2-1 Sweden
  0-0  
Saint-Denis (France)
Sunday 13 November 2016
Bulgaria 1-0 Belarus
  1-0  
Sofia (Bulgaria)
Luxembourg 1-3 Netherlands
  1-1  
Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
Saturday 25 March 2017
Sweden - Belarus
  -  
(Sweden)
Luxembourg - France
  -  
(Luxembourg)
Bulgaria - Netherlands
  -  
(Bulgaria)
Friday 9 June 2017
Netherlands - Luxembourg
  -  
(Netherlands)
Sweden - France
  -  
(Sweden)
Belarus - Bulgaria
  -  
(Belarus)
Thursday 31 August 2017
France - Netherlands
  -  
(France)
Bulgaria - Sweden
  -  
(Bulgaria)
Luxembourg - Belarus
  -  
(Luxembourg)
Sunday 3 September 2017
Belarus - Sweden
  -  
(Belarus)
Netherlands - Bulgaria
  -  
(Netherlands)
France - Luxembourg
  -  
(France)
Saturday 7 October 2017
Sweden - Luxembourg
  -  
(Sweden)
Belarus - Netherlands
  -  
(Belarus)
Bulgaria - France
  -  
(Bulgaria)

Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A D Pts
1 Switzerland 4 4 0 0 9 3 6 12
2 Portugal 4 3 0 1 16 3 13 9
3 Hungary 4 2 1 1 8 3 5 7
4 Faroe Islands 4 1 1 2 2 8 -6 4
5 Latvia 4 1 0 3 2 8 -6 3
6 Andorra 4 0 0 4 1 13 -12 0
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
(2nd Round)
Tuesday 6 September 2016
Switzerland 2-0 Portugal
  2-0  
Basel (Switzerland)
Faroe Islands 0-0 Hungary
  0-0  
Torshavn (Faroe Islands)
Andorra 0-1 Latvia
  0-0  
Andorra la Vella (Andorra)
Friday 7 October 2016
Portugal 6-0 Andorra
  3-0  
Aveiro (Portugal)
Hungary 2-3 Switzerland
  0-0  
Budapest (Hungary)
Latvia 0-2 Faroe Islands
  0-1  
Riga (Latvia)
Monday 10 October 2016
Faroe Islands 0-6 Portugal
  0-3  
Torshavn (Faroe Islands)
Latvia 0-2 Hungary
  0-1  
Riga (Latvia)
Andorra 1-2 Switzerland
  0-1  
Andorra la Vella (Andorra)
Sunday 13 November 2016
Hungary 4-0 Andorra
  2-0  
Budapest (Hungary)
Switzerland 2-0 Faroe Islands
  1-0  
Luzern (Switzerland)
Portugal 4-1 Latvia
  1-0  
Faro-Loule (Portugal)
Saturday 25 March 2017
Switzerland - Latvia
  -  
(Switzerland)
Andorra - Faroe Islands
  -  
(Andorra)
Portugal - Hungary
  -  
(Portugal)
Friday 9 June 2017
Andorra - Hungary
  -  
(Andorra)
Faroe Islands - Switzerland
  -  
(Faroe Islands)
Latvia - Portugal
  -  
(Latvia)
Thursday 31 August 2017
Hungary - Latvia
  -  
(Hungary)
Switzerland - Andorra
  -  
(Switzerland)
Portugal - Faroe Islands
  -  
(Portugal)
Sunday 3 September 2017
Faroe Islands - Andorra
  -  
(Faroe Islands)
Hungary - Portugal
  -  
(Hungary)
Latvia - Switzerland
  -  
(Latvia)
Saturday 7 October 2017
Faroe Islands - Latvia
  -  
(Faroe Islands)
Switzerland - Hungary
  -  
(Switzerland)
Andorra - Portugal
  -  
(Andorra)

Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A D Pts
1 Germany 4 4 0 0 16 0 16 12
2 Northern Ireland 4 2 1 1 8 2 6 7
3 Azerbaijan 4 2 1 1 2 4 -2 7
4 Czech Republic 4 1 2 1 2 4 -2 5
5 Norway 4 1 0 3 5 7 -2 3
6 San Marino 4 0 0 4 1 17 -16 0
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
(2nd Round)
Sunday 4 September 2016
San Marino 0-1 Azerbaijan
  0-1  
Seraville (San Marino)
Czech Republic 0-0 Northern Ireland
  0-0  
Prague (Czech Republic)
Norway 0-3 Germany
  0-2  
Oslo (Norway)
Saturday 8 October 2016
Azerbaijan 1-0 Norway
  1-0  
Baku (Azerbaijan)
Germany 3-0 Czech Republic
  1-0  
Hamburg (Germany)
Northern Ireland 4-0 San Marino
  1-0  
Belfast (Northern Ireland)
Tuesday 11 October 2016
Germany 2-0 Northern Ireland
  2-0  
Hanover (Germany)
Czech Republic 0-0 Azerbaijan
  0-0  
Ostrava (Czech Republic)
Norway 4-1 San Marino
  1-0  
Oslo (Norway)
Friday 11 November 2016
Czech Republic 2-1 Norway
  1-0  
Prague (Czech Republic)
Northern Ireland 4-0 Azerbaijan
  2-0  
Belfast (Northern Ireland)
San Marino 0-8 Germany
  0-3  
Seraville (San Marino)

Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A D Pts
1 Ireland 4 3 1 0 7 3 4 10
2 Serbia 4 2 2 0 9 5 4 8
3 Wales 4 1 3 0 8 4 4 6
4 Austria 4 1 1 2 6 7 -1 4
5 Georgia 4 0 2 2 3 5 -2 2
6 Moldova 4 0 1 3 2 11 -9 1
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
(2nd Round)
Monday 5 September 2016
Georgia 1-2 Austria
  0-2  
Tbilisi (Georgia)
Serbia 2-2 Ireland
  0-1  
Belgrade (Serbia)
Wales 4-0 Moldova
  2-0  
Cardiff (Wales)
Thursday 6 October 2016
Moldova 0-3 Serbia
  0-2  
Chisinau (Moldova)
Austria 2-2 Wales
  1-2  
Vienna (Austria)
Ireland 1-0 Georgia
  0-0  
Dublin (Ireland)
Sunday 9 October 2016
Wales 1-1 Georgia
  1-0  
Cardiff (Wales)
Serbia 3-2 Austria
  2-1  
Belgrade (Serbia)
Moldova 1-3 Ireland
  1-1  
Chisinau (Moldova)
Saturday 12 November 2016
Austria 0-1 Ireland
  0-0  
Vienna (Austria)
Georgia 1-1 Moldova
  1-0  
Tbilisi (Georgia)
Wales 1-1 Serbia
  1-0  
Cardiff (Wales)

Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A D Pts
1 Poland 4 3 1 0 10 5 5 10
2 Montenegro 4 2 1 1 9 4 5 7
3 Denmark 4 2 0 2 8 4 4 6
4 Romania 4 1 2 1 6 4 2 5
5 Armenia 4 1 0 3 4 10 -6 3
6 Kazakhstan 4 0 2 2 3 11 -8 2
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
(2nd Round)
Sunday 4 September 2016
Kazakhstan 2-2 Poland
  0-2  
(Kazakhstan)
Denmark 1-0 Armenia
  1-0  
(Denmark)
Romania 1-1 Montenegro
  0-0  
(Romania)
Saturday 8 October 2016
Montenegro 5-0 Kazakhstan
  1-0  
Podgorica (Montenegro)
Armenia 0-5 Romania
  0-4  
Yerevan (Armenia)
Poland 3-2 Denmark
  2-0  
Warsaw (Poland)
Tuesday 11 October 2016
Kazakhstan 0-0 Romania
  0-0  
Astana (Kazakhstan)
Denmark 0-1 Montenegro
  0-1  
Copenhagen (Denmark)
Poland 2-1 Armenia
  0-0  
Warsaw (Poland)
Friday 11 November 2016
Armenia 3-2 Montenegro
  0-2  
Yerevan (Armenia)
Romania 0-3 Poland
  0-1  
Bucharest (Romania)
Denmark 4-1 Kazakhstan
  2-1  
Copenhagen (Denmark)

Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A D Pts
1 England 4 3 1 0 6 0 6 10
2 Slovenia 4 2 2 0 4 2 2 8
3 Slovakia 4 2 0 2 7 2 5 6
4 Lithuania 4 1 2 1 5 7 -2 5
5 Scotland 4 1 1 2 6 8 -2 4
6 Malta 4 0 0 4 1 10 -9 0
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
(2nd Round)
Sunday 4 September 2016
Lithuania 2-2 Slovenia
  0-2  
Vilnius (Lithuania)
Slovakia 0-1 England
  0-0  
Trnava (Slovakia)
Malta 1-5 Scotland
  1-1  
TaQali (Malta)
Saturday 8 October 2016
England 2-0 Malta
  2-0  
London (England)
Scotland 1-1 Lithuania
  0-0  
Glasgow (Scotland)
Slovenia 1-0 Slovakia
  0-0  
Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Tuesday 11 October 2016
Slovakia 3-0 Scotland
  1-0  
Trnava (Slovakia)
Slovenia 0-0 England
  0-0  
Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Lithuania 2-0 Malta
  0-0  
Vilnius (Lithuania)
Friday 11 November 2016
England 3-0 Scotland
  1-0  
London (England)
Slovakia 4-0 Lithuania
  3-0  
Trnava (Slovakia)
Malta 0-1 Slovenia
  0-0  
TaQali (Malta)

Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A D Pts
1 Spain 4 3 1 0 15 1 14 10
2 Italy 4 3 1 0 11 4 7 10
3 Israel 4 3 0 1 8 5 3 9
4 Albania 4 2 0 2 4 6 -2 6
5 Macedonia 4 0 0 4 4 11 -7 0
6 Liechtenstein 4 0 0 4 1 16 -15 0
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
(2nd Round)
Monday 5 September 2016
Spain 8-0 Liechtenstein
  1-0  
Leon (Liechtenstein)
Israel 1-3 Italy
  1-2  
Haifa (Israel)
Monday 5 - Tuesday 5 September 2016
Albania 2-1 Macedonia
  1-0  
Shkoder (Albania)
Suspended at 1-1 due to weather on Monday 5 September 2016
Thursday 6 October 2016
Liechtenstein 0-2 Albania
  0-1  
Vaduz (Liechtenstein)
Italy 1-1 Spain
  0-0  
Turin (Italy)
Macedonia 1-2 Israel
  0-2  
Skopje (Macedonia)
Sunday 9 October 2016
Israel 2-1 Liechtenstein
  2-0  
Jerusalem (Israel)
Macedonia 2-3 Italy
  0-1  
Skopje (Macedonia)
Albania 0-2 Spain
  0-0  
Shkoder (Albania)
Saturday 12 November 2016
Spain 4-0 Macedonia
  1-0  
Granada (Spain)
Albania 0-3 Israel
  0-1  
Shkoder (Albania)
Liechtenstein 0-4 Italy
  0-4  
Vaduz (Liechtenstein)

Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A D Pts
1 Belgium 4 4 0 0 21 1 20 12
2 Greece 4 3 1 0 9 2 7 10
3 Bosnia & Herzegovina 4 2 1 1 8 5 3 7
4 Estonia 4 1 0 3 5 15 -10 3
5 Cyprus 4 1 0 3 3 8 -5 3
6 Gibraltar 4 0 0 4 2 17 -15 0
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
(2nd Round)
Tuesday 6 September 2016
Cyprus 0-3 Belgium
  0-1  
Nicosia (Cyprus)
Bosnia & Herzegovina 5-0 Estonia
  2-0  
Zenica (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Greece 4-1 Gibraltar
  4-1  
Faro-Loule (Portugal)
Friday 7 October 2016
Belgium 4-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina
  2-0  
Brussels (Belgium)
Greece 2-0 Cyprus
  2-0  
Piraeus (Greece)
Estonia 4-0 Gibraltar
  0-0  
Tallinn (Estonia)
Monday 10 October 2016
Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-0 Cyprus
  0-0  
Zenica (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Estonia 0-2 Greece
  0-1  
Tallinn (Estonia)
Belgium 6-0 Gibraltar
  3-0  
Faro-Loule (Portugal)
Sunday 13 November 2016
Cyprus 3-1 Gibraltar
  1-0  
Nicosia (Cyprus)
Belgium 8-1 Estonia
  3-1  
Brussels (Belgium)
Greece 1-1 Bosnia & Herzegovina
  0-1  
Piraeus (Greece)

Group I

Pos Team P W D L F A D Pts
1 Croatia 4 3 1 0 10 1 9 10
3 Ukraine 4 2 2 0 7 3 4 8
2 Iceland 4 2 1 1 6 5 1 7
4 Turkey 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
5 Finland 4 0 1 3 3 6 -3 1
6 Kosovo 4 0 1 3 1 12 -11 1
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
(2nd Round)
Monday 5 September 2016
Croatia 1-1 Turkey
  1-1  
Zagreb (Croatia)
Ukraine 1-1 Iceland
  1-1  
Kyiv (Ukraine)
Finland 1-1 Kosovo
  1-0  
Turku (Finland)
Thursday 6 October 2016
Croatia 6-0 Kosovo
  3-0  
Shkoder (Albania)
Turkey 2-2 Ukraine
  1-2  
Konya (Turkey)
Iceland 3-2 Finland
  1-2  
Reykjavik (Iceland)
Sunday 9 October 2016
Ukraine 3-0 Kosovo
  1-0  
Krakow (Ukraine)
Finland 0-1 Croatia
  0-1  
Tampere (Finland)
Iceland 2-0 Turkey
  2-0  
Reykjavik (Iceland)
Saturday 12 November 2016
Croatia 2-0 Iceland
  1-0  
Zagreb (Croatia)
Turkey 2-0 Kosovo
  0-0  
Antalya (Turkey)
Ukraine 1-0 Finland
  1-0  
Odessa (Ukraine)

2nd Round

2017
  -  
  -  
( )
2017
  -  
  -  
Aggregate:
( )
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
2017
  -  
  -  
( )
2017
  -  
  -  
Aggregate:
( )
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
2017
  -  
  -  
( )
2017
  -  
  -  
Aggregate:
( )
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)
2017
  -  
  -  
( )
2017
  -  
  -  
Aggregate:
( )
(FIFA World Cup Russia 2018)