FIFA World Cup South Africa 2010 Africa-CAF Qualifying
CAF members: 53
Slots: 5 + South Africa (Host)
Entered: 52
Participating teams: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Arica, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia & Zimbabwe (52)
Round 1
Participating teams: Central African Republic (withdrew), Djibouti, Comoros, Guinea-Bissau, Madagascar, Sao Tome & Principe (withdrew), Sierra Leone, Somalia, Seychelles, & Swaziland (10)
Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Chad, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, South Arica, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia & Zimbabwe (Round 2)
Sunday 14 October 2007 |
Madagacar |
6-2 |
Comoros |
|
2-1 |
|
Antananarivo (Madagascar) |
Saturday 17 November 2007 |
Comoros |
0-4 |
Madagascar |
|
0-1 |
|
Aggregate: 2-10 |
Moroni (Comoros) |
Madagascar (Round 2) |
Swaziland |
- |
Somalia |
Somalia played Djibouti - Central African Republic & Sao Tome & Principe withdrew |
Swaziland (Round 2) |
Central African Republic |
- |
Sao Tome & Principe |
Central African Republic & Sao Tome & Principe withdrew |
Wednesday 17 October 2007 |
Sierra Leone |
1-0 |
Guinea Bissau |
|
1-0 |
|
Freetown (Sierra Leone) |
Saturday 17 November 2007 |
Guinea Bissau |
0-0 |
Sierra Leone |
|
0-0 |
|
Aggregate: 0-1 |
Bissau (Guinea Bissau) |
Sierra Leone (Round 2) |
Seychelles |
- |
Djibouti |
Djibouti played Somalia - Central African Republic & Sao Tome & Principe withdrew |
Seychelles (Round 2) |
Friday 16 November 2007 |
Djibouti |
1-0 |
Somalia |
|
0-0 |
|
Djibouti (Djibouti) |
Djibouti (Round 2) |
Round 2
Participating teams: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Chad, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Arica, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia & Zimbabwe (45+3)
Group 1
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Cameroon |
6 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
14 |
2 |
12 |
16 |
Cape Verde |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
7 |
8 |
-1 |
9 |
Tanzania |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
9 |
6 |
3 |
8 |
Mauritius |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
3 |
17 |
-14 |
1 |
Cameroon (Round 3) |
Saturday 31 May 2008 |
Tanzania |
1-1 |
Mauritius |
|
0-1 |
|
Dar es Salaam (Tanzania) |
Cameroon |
2-0 |
Cape Verde |
|
1-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Saturday 7 June 2008 |
Cape Verde |
1-0 |
Tanzania |
|
1-0 |
|
Praia (Cape Verde) |
Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Mauritius |
0-3 |
Cameroon |
|
0-2 |
|
Curepipe (Mauritius) |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Tanzania |
0-0 |
Cameroon |
|
0-0 |
|
Dar es Salaam (Tanzania) |
Sunday 15 June 2008 |
Mauritius |
0-1 |
Cape Verde |
|
0-1 |
|
Curepipe (Mauritius) |
Saturday 21 June 2008 |
Cameroon |
2-1 |
Tanzania |
|
0-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Sunday 22 June 2008 |
Cape Verde |
3-1 |
Mauritius |
|
1-0 |
|
Praia (Cape Verde) |
Saturday 6 September 2008 |
Mauritius |
1-4 |
Tanzania |
|
1-4 |
|
Curepipe (Mauritius) |
Cape Verde |
1-2 |
Cameroon |
|
1-0 |
|
Praia (Cape Verde) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Tanzania |
3-1 |
Cape Verde |
|
2-1 |
|
Dar es Salaam (Tanzania) |
Cameroon |
5-0 |
Mauritius |
|
1-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Group 2
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Guinea |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
9 |
5 |
4 |
11 |
Kenya |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
8 |
5 |
3 |
10 |
Zimbabwe |
6 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
6 |
-2 |
6 |
Namibia |
6 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
7 |
12 |
-5 |
6 |
Guinea & Kenya (Round 3) |
Saturday 31 May 2008 |
Namibia |
2-1 |
Kenya |
|
1-1 |
|
Windhoek (Namibia) |
Sunday 1 June 2008 |
Guinea |
0-0 |
Zimbabwe |
|
0-0 |
|
Conakry (Guinea) |
Saturday 7 June 2008 |
Kenya |
2-0 |
Guinea |
|
1-0 |
|
Nairobi (Kenya) |
Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Zimbabwe |
2-0 |
Namibia |
|
1-0 |
|
Harare (Zimbabwe) |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Kenya |
2-0 |
Zimbabwe |
|
1-0 |
|
Nairobi (Kenya) |
Namibia |
1-2 |
Guinea |
|
1-2 |
|
Windhoek (Namibia) |
Sunday 22 June 2008 |
Zimbabwe |
0-0 |
Kenya |
|
0-0 |
|
Harare (Zimbabwe) |
Guinea |
4-0 |
Namibia |
|
2-0 |
|
Conakry (Guinea) |
Saturday 6 September 2008 |
Kenya |
1-0 |
Namibia |
|
1-0 |
|
Nairobi (Kenya) |
Sunday 7 September 2008 |
Zimbabwe |
0-0 |
Guinea |
|
0-0 |
|
Harare (Zimbabwe) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Namibia |
4-2 |
Zimbabwe |
|
3-0 |
|
Windhoek (Namibia) |
Sunday 12 October 2008 |
Guinea |
3-2 |
Kenya |
|
1-0 |
|
Conakry (Guinea) |
Group 3
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Benin |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
12 |
8 |
4 |
12 |
Angola |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
11 |
8 |
3 |
10 |
Uganda |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
8 |
9 |
-1 |
10 |
Niger |
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
11 |
-6 |
4 |
Benin (Round 3) |
Saturday 31 May 2008 |
Uganda |
1-0 |
Niger |
|
0-0 |
|
Kampala (Uganda) |
Sunday 1 June 2008 |
Angola |
3-0 |
Benin |
|
0-0 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Benin |
4-1 |
Uganda |
|
2-1 |
|
Cotonou (Benin) |
Niger |
1-2 |
Angola |
|
1-1 |
|
Niamey (Niger) |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Uganda |
3-1 |
Angola |
|
2-0 |
|
Kampala (Uganda) |
Niger |
0-2 |
Benin |
|
0-0 |
|
Niamey (Niger) |
Sunday 22 June 2008 |
Benin |
2-0 |
Niger |
|
1-0 |
|
Cotonou (Benin) |
Monday 23 June 2008 |
Angola |
0-0 |
Uganda |
|
0-0 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Sunday 7 September 2008 |
Benin |
3-2 |
Angola |
|
1-1 |
|
Cotonou (Benin) |
Niger |
3-1 |
Uganda |
|
0-1 |
|
Niamey (Niger) |
Sunday 12 October 2008 |
Uganda |
2-1 |
Benin |
|
0-1 |
|
Kampala (Uganda) |
Angola |
3-1 |
Niger |
|
0-1 |
|
Luanda (Angola) |
Group 4
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Benin |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
12 |
8 |
4 |
12 |
Angola |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
11 |
8 |
3 |
10 |
Uganda |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
8 |
9 |
-1 |
10 |
Niger |
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
11 |
-6 |
4 |
Nigeria (Round 3) |
Sunday 1 June 2008 |
Nigeria |
2-0 |
South Africa |
|
2-0 |
|
Abuja (Nigeria) |
Equatorial Guinea |
2-0 |
Sierra Leone |
|
0-0 |
|
Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) |
Saturday 7 June 2008 |
South Africa |
4-1 |
Equatorial Guinea |
|
2-0 |
|
Pretoria (South Africa) |
Sierra Leone |
0-1 |
Nigeria |
|
0-0 |
|
Freetown (Sierra Leone) |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Sierra Leone |
1-0 |
South Africa |
|
1-0 |
|
Freetown (Sierra Leone) |
Sunday 15 June 2008 |
Equatorial Guinea |
0-1 |
Nigeria |
|
0-1 |
|
Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) |
Saturday 21 June 2008 |
South Africa |
0-0 |
Sierra Leone |
|
0-0 |
|
Pretoria (South Africa) |
Nigeria |
2-0 |
Equatorial Guinea |
|
1-0 |
|
Abuja (Nigeria) |
Saturday 6 September 2008 |
South Africa |
0-1 |
Nigeria |
|
0-1 |
|
Port Elizabeth (South Africa) |
Sierra Leone |
2-1 |
Equatorial Guinea |
|
1-0 |
|
Freetown (Sierra Leone) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Nigeria |
4-1 |
Sierra Leone |
|
3-1 |
|
Abuja (Nigeria) |
Equatorial Guinea |
0-1 |
South Africa |
|
0-1 |
|
Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) |
Group 5
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Ghana |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
11 |
5 |
6 |
12 |
Gabon |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
8 |
3 |
5 |
12 |
Libya |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
4 |
3 |
12 |
Lesotho |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
2 |
16 |
-14 |
0 |
Ghana & Gabon (Round 3) |
Saturday 31 May 2008 |
Ghana |
3-0 |
Libya |
|
1-0 |
|
Kumasi (Ghana) |
Saturday 7 June 2008 |
Libya |
1-0 |
Gabon |
|
1-0 |
|
Tripoli (Libya) |
Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Ghana |
3-2 |
Lesotho |
|
2-0 |
|
Bloemfontein (South Africa) |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Gabon |
2-0 |
Ghana |
|
1-0 |
|
Libreville (Gabon) |
Sunday 15 June 2008 |
Libya |
1-0 |
Lesotho |
|
0-0 |
|
Bloemfontein (South Africa) |
Friday 20 June 2008 |
Libya |
4-0 |
Lesotho |
|
1-0 |
|
Tripoli (Libya) |
Sunday 22 June 2008 |
Ghana |
2-0 |
Gabon |
|
1-0 |
|
Accra (Ghana) |
Saturday 28 June 2008 |
Gabon |
2-0 |
Lesotho |
|
1-0 |
|
Libreville (Gabon) |
Friday 5 September 2008 |
Libya |
1-0 |
Ghana |
|
0-0 |
|
Tripoli (Libya) |
Sunday 7 September 2008 |
Gabon |
3-0 |
Lesotho |
|
0-0 |
|
Bloemfontein (South Africa) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Ghana |
3-0 |
Lesotho |
|
2-0 |
|
Sekondi (Ghana) |
Gabon |
1-0 |
Libya |
|
0-0 |
|
Libreville (Gabon) |
Group 6
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Algeria |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
7 |
4 |
3 |
10 |
Gambia |
6 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
3 |
3 |
9 |
Senegal |
6 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
9 |
7 |
2 |
9 |
Liberia |
6 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
12 |
-8 |
3 |
Algeria (Round 3) |
Saturday 31 May 2008 |
Senegal |
1-0 |
Algeria |
|
0-0 |
|
Dakar (Senegal) |
Sunday 1 June 2008 |
Liberia |
1-1 |
Gambia |
|
0-1 |
|
Monrovia (Liberia) |
Friday 6 June 2008 |
Algeria |
3-0 |
Liberia |
|
2-0 |
|
Blida (Algeria) |
Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Gambia |
0-0 |
Senegal |
|
0-0 |
|
Banjul (Gambia) |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Gambia |
1-0 |
Algeria |
|
1-0 |
|
Banjul (Gambia) |
Sunday 15 June 2008 |
Liberia |
2-2 |
Senegal |
|
0-0 |
|
Monrovia (Liberia) |
Friday 20 June 2008 |
Algeria |
1-0 |
Gambia |
|
1-0 |
|
Blida (Algeria) |
Saturday 21 June 2008 |
Senegal |
3-1 |
Liberia |
|
2-0 |
|
Dakar (Senegal) |
Friday 5 September 2008 |
Algeria |
3-2 |
Senegal |
|
0-0 |
|
Blida (Algeria) |
Saturday 6 September 2008 |
Gambia |
3-0 |
Liberia |
|
2-0 |
|
Banjul (Gambia) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Senegal |
1-1 |
Gambia |
|
0-0 |
|
Dakar (Senegal) |
Liberia |
0-0 |
Algeria |
|
0-0 |
|
Monrovia (Liberia) |
Group 7
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Ivory Coast |
6 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
10 |
2 |
8 |
12 |
Mozambique |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
5 |
2 |
8 |
Madagascar |
6 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
-5 |
6 |
Botswana |
6 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
8 |
-5 |
5 |
Ivory Coast & Mozambique (Round 3) |
Saturday 31 May 2008 |
Botswana |
0-0 |
Madagascar |
|
0-0 |
|
Gaborone (Botswana) |
Sunday 1 June 2008 |
Ivory Coast |
1-0 |
Mozambique |
|
0-0 |
|
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Madagascar |
0-0 |
Ivory Coast |
|
0-0 |
|
Antananarivo (Madagascar) |
Mozambique |
1-2 |
Botswana |
|
0-1 |
|
Maputo (Mozambique) |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Botswana |
1-1 |
Ivory Coast |
|
1-0 |
|
Gaborone (Botswana) |
Sunday 15 June 2008 |
Madagascar |
1-1 |
Mozambique |
|
0-1 |
|
Antananarivo (Madagascar) |
Sunday 22 June 2008 |
Mozambique |
3-0 |
Madagascar |
|
1-0 |
|
Maputo (Mozambique) |
Ivory Coast |
4-0 |
Botswana |
|
2-0 |
|
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Sunday 7 September 2008 |
Madagascar |
1-0 |
Botswana |
|
1-0 |
|
Antananarivo (Madagascar) |
Mozambique |
1-1 |
Ivory Coast |
|
0-0 |
|
Maputo (Mozambique) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Botswana |
0-1 |
Mozambique |
|
0-1 |
|
Gaborone (Botswana) |
Ivory Coast |
3-0 |
Madagascar |
|
1-0 |
|
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Group 8
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Morocco |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
11 |
5 |
6 |
9 |
Rwanda |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
3 |
4 |
9 |
Mauritania |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
12 |
-10 |
0 |
Ethiopia excluded - suspended by FIFA |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Morocco & Rwanda (Round 3) |
Saturday 31 May 2008 |
Rwanda |
3-0 |
Mauritania |
|
1-0 |
|
Kigali (Rwanda) |
Morocco |
3-0 |
Ethiopia |
|
2-0 |
|
Casablanca (Morocco) |
Annulled - Ethiopia excluded |
Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Mauritania |
1-4 |
Morocco |
|
0-2 |
|
Nouakchott (Mauritania) |
Ethiopia |
1-2 |
Rwanda |
|
1-0 |
|
Addis Abeba (Ethiopia) |
Annulled - Ethiopia excluded |
Friday 13 June 2008 |
Mauritania |
0-1 |
Ethiopia |
|
0-0 |
|
Nouakchott (Mauritania) |
Annulled - Ethiopia excluded |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Rwanda |
3-1 |
Morocco |
|
1-0 |
|
Kigali (Rwanda) |
Saturday 21 June 2008 |
Morocco |
2-0 |
Rwanda |
|
1-0 |
|
Casablanca (Morocco) |
Sunday 22 June 2008 |
Ethiopia |
6-1 |
Mauritania |
|
1-1 |
|
Addis Abeba (Ethiopia) |
Annulled - Ethiopia excluded |
Saturday 6 September 2008 |
Mauritania |
0-1 |
Rwanda |
|
0-0 |
|
Nouakchott (Mauritania) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Morocco |
4-1 |
Mauritania |
|
1-0 |
|
Rabat (Morocco) |
Group 9
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Burkina Faso |
6 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
14 |
5 |
9 |
16 |
Tunisia |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
10 |
4 |
6 |
13 |
Burundi |
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
7 |
-4 |
4 |
Seychelles |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
4 |
16 |
-12 |
1 |
Burkina Faso & Tunisia (Round 3) |
Sunday 1 June 2008 |
Burundi |
0-0 |
Seychelles |
|
0-0 |
|
Bujumbura (Burundi) |
Tunisia |
1-2 |
Burkina Faso |
|
1-0 |
|
Rades (Tunisia) |
Saturday 7 June 2008 |
Burkina Faso |
2-0 |
Burundi |
|
2-0 |
|
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) |
Seychelles |
0-2 |
Tunisia |
|
0-2 |
|
Victoria (Seychelles) |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Seychelles |
2-3 |
Burkina Faso |
|
0-1 |
|
Victoria (Seychelles) |
Sunday 15 June 2008 |
Burundi |
0-1 |
Tunisia |
|
0-0 |
|
Bujumbura (Burundi) |
Saturday 21 June 2008 |
Burkina Faso |
4-1 |
Seychelles |
|
2-1 |
|
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) |
Tunisia |
2-1 |
Burundi |
|
2-0 |
|
Rades (Tunisia) |
Saturday 6 September 2008 |
Seychelles |
1-2 |
Burundi |
|
0-1 |
|
Victoria (Seychelles) |
Burkina Faso |
0-0 |
Tunisia |
|
0-0 |
|
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Tunisia |
5-0 |
Seychelles |
|
4-0 |
|
Rades (Tunisia) |
Burundi |
1-3 |
Burkina Faso |
|
1-1 |
|
Bujumbura (Burundi) |
Group 10
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Mali |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
13 |
8 |
5 |
12 |
Sudan |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
9 |
9 |
0 |
9 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
7 |
8 |
-1 |
9 |
Chad (Excluded from CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010) |
6 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
7 |
11 |
-4 |
6 |
Mali & Sudan (Round 3) |
Sunday 1 June 2008 |
Mali |
4-2 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
|
3-1 |
|
Bamako (Mali) |
Saturday 7 June 2008 |
Chad |
1-2 |
Mali |
|
1-2 |
|
Ndjamena (Chad) |
Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
1-0 |
Sudan |
|
0-0 |
|
Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Chad |
2-1 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
|
1-1 |
|
Ndjamena (Chad) |
Sudan |
3-2 |
Mali |
|
1-0 |
|
Omdurman (Sudan) |
Sunday 22 June 2008 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
2-0 |
Chad |
|
1-0 |
|
Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) |
Mali |
3-0 |
Sudan |
|
1-0 |
|
Bamako (Mali) |
Saturday 6 September 2008 |
Sudan |
1-2 |
Chad |
|
0-1 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Sunday 7 September 2008 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
1-0 |
Mali |
|
0-0 |
|
Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) |
Wednesday 10 September 2008 |
Sudan |
3-1 |
Chad |
|
1-1 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Sudan |
2-0 |
Congo-Brazzaville |
|
1-0 |
|
Omdurman (Sudan) |
Mali |
2-1 |
Chad |
|
1-0 |
|
Bamako (Mali) |
Group 11
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Zambia |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
Togo |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
8 |
3 |
5 |
6 |
Swaziland |
4 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
8 |
-6 |
4 |
Eritrea withdrew |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Zambia & Togo (Round 3) |
Saturday 31 May 2008 |
Zambia |
0-1 |
Togo |
|
0-1 |
|
Accra (Ghana) |
Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Swaziland |
2-1 |
Togo |
|
0-0 |
|
Mbabane (Swaziland) |
Sunday 15 June 2008 |
Swaziland |
0-0 |
Zambia |
|
0-0 |
|
Mbabane (Swaziland) |
Saturday 21June 2008 |
Zambia |
1-0 |
Swaziland |
|
0-0 |
|
Chililabomwe (Zambia) |
Wednesday 10 September 2008 |
Zambia |
1-0 |
Togo |
|
1-0 |
|
Chililabomwe (Zambia) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Togo |
6-0 |
Swaziland |
|
3-0 |
|
Accra (Ghana) |
Group 12
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Egypt |
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
13 |
2 |
11 |
15 |
Malawi |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
5 |
9 |
12 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
14 |
6 |
8 |
9 |
Djibouti |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
2 |
30 |
-28 |
0 |
Egypt & Malawi (Round 3) |
Saturday 31 May 2008 |
Malawi |
8-1 |
Djibouti |
|
2-1 |
|
Blantyre (Malawi) |
Sunday 1 June 2008 |
Egypt |
2-1 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
|
0-1 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Friday 6 June 2008 |
Djibouti |
0-4 |
Egypt |
|
0-1 |
|
Djibouti (Djibouti) |
Sunday 8 June 2008 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
1-0 |
Malawi |
|
0-0 |
|
Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) |
Friday 13 June 2008 |
Djibouti |
0-6 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
|
0-3 |
|
Djibouti (Djibouti) |
Saturday 14 June 2008 |
Malawi |
1-0 |
Egypt |
|
0-0 |
|
Blantyre (Malawi) |
Sunday 22 June 2008 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
5-1 |
Djibouti |
|
1-0 |
|
Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) |
Egypt |
2-0 |
Malawi |
|
1-0 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Friday 5 September 2008 |
Djibouti |
0-3 |
Malawi |
|
0-1 |
|
Djibouti (Djibouti) |
Sunday 7 September 2008 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
0-1 |
Egypt |
|
0-1 |
|
Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) |
Saturday 11 October 2008 |
Malawi |
2-1 |
Congo-Kinshasa |
|
0-1 |
|
Blantyre (Malawi) |
Sunday 12 October 2008 |
Egypt |
4-0 |
Djibouti |
|
1-0 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Round 3
Participating teams: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Chad, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Arica, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia & Zimbabwe (45+3)
Group A
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Cameroon |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
2 |
7 |
13 |
Gabon |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
9 |
7 |
2 |
9 |
Togo |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
7 |
-4 |
8 |
Morocco |
6 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
8 |
-5 |
3 |
Cameroon (FIFA World Cup South Africa 2010 & CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010)
Gabon & Togo (CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010) |
Saturday 28 March 2009 |
Cameroon |
0-1 |
Togo |
|
0-1 |
|
Accra (Ghana) |
Morocco |
1-2 |
Gabon |
|
0-2 |
|
Casablanca (Morocco) |
Saturday 6 June 2009 |
Gabon |
3-0 |
Togo |
|
1-0 |
|
Libreville (Gabon) |
Sunday 7 June 2009 |
Cameroon |
0-0 |
Morocco |
|
0-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Saturday 20 June 2009 |
Morocco |
0-0 |
Togo |
|
0-0 |
|
Rabat (Morocco) |
Saturday 5 September 2009 |
Gabon |
0-2 |
Cameroon |
|
0-0 |
|
Libreville (Gabon) |
Sunday 6 September 2009 |
Togo |
1-1 |
Morocco |
|
1-0 |
|
Lome (Togo) |
Wednesday 9 September 2009 |
Cameroon |
2-1 |
Gabon |
|
1-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Saturday 10 October 2009 |
Cameroon |
3-0 |
Togo |
|
1-0 |
|
Yaounde (Cameroon) |
Gabon |
3-1 |
Morocco |
|
1-0 |
|
Libreville (Gabon) |
Saturday 14 November 2009 |
Togo |
1-0 |
Gabon |
|
0-0 |
|
Lome (Togo) |
Morocco |
0-2 |
Cameroon |
|
0-1 |
|
Fes (Morocco) |
Group B
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Nigeria |
6 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
4 |
5 |
12 |
Tunisia |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
4 |
3 |
11 |
Mozambique |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
5 |
-2 |
7 |
Kenya |
6 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
11 |
-6 |
3 |
Nigeria (FIFA World Cup South Africa 2010 & CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010)
Tunisia & Mozambique (CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010) |
Saturday 28 March 2009 |
Kenya |
1-2 |
Tunisia |
|
0-1 |
|
Nairobi (Kenya) |
Sunday 29 March 2009 |
Mozambique |
0-0 |
Nigeria |
|
0-0 |
|
Maputo (Mozambique) |
Saturday 6 June 2009 |
Tunisia |
2-0 |
Mozambique |
|
1-0 |
|
Rades (Tunisia) |
Sunday 7 June 2009 |
Nigeria |
0-0 |
Kenya |
|
0-0 |
|
Abuja (Nigeria) |
Saturday 20 June 2009 |
Kenya |
2-1 |
Mozambique |
|
1-0 |
|
Nairobi (Kenya) |
Tunisia |
0-0 |
Nigeria |
|
0-0 |
|
Rades (Tunisia) |
Sunday 6 September 2009 |
Mozambique |
1-0 |
Kenya |
|
0-0 |
|
Maputo (Mozambique) |
Nigeria |
2-2 |
Tunisia |
|
1-1 |
|
Abuja (Nigeria) |
Sunday 11 October 2009 |
Tunisia |
1-0 |
Kenya |
|
1-0 |
|
Rades (Tunisia) |
Nigeria |
1-0 |
Mozambique |
|
0-0 |
|
Abuja (Nigeria) |
Saturday 14 November 2009 |
Mozambique |
1-0 |
Tunisia |
|
0-0 |
|
Maputo (Mozambique) |
Kenya |
2-3 |
Nigeria |
|
1-0 |
|
Nairobi (Kenya) |
Group C
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Algeria |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
4 |
5 |
13 |
Egypt |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
4 |
5 |
13 |
Zambia |
6 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
5 |
-3 |
5 |
Rwanda |
6 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
8 |
-7 |
2 |
Algeria (FIFA World Cup South Africa 2010 & CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010)
Egypt & Zambia (CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010) |
Saturday 28 March 2009 |
Rwanda |
0-0 |
Algeria |
|
0-0 |
|
Kigali (Rwanda) |
Sunday 29 March 2009 |
Egypt |
1-1 |
Zambia |
|
1-0 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Saturday 6 June 2009 |
Zambia |
1-0 |
Rwanda |
|
0-0 |
|
Chililabombwe (Zambia) |
Sunday 7 June 2009 |
Algeria |
3-1 |
Egypt |
|
0-0 |
|
Blida (Algeria) |
Saturday 20 June 2009 |
Zambia |
0-2 |
Algeria |
|
0-1 |
|
Chililabombwe (Zambia) |
Sunday 5 July 2009 |
Egypt |
3-0 |
Rwanda |
|
0-0 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Saturday 5 September 2009 |
Rwanda |
0-1 |
Egypt |
|
0-0 |
|
Kigali (Rwanda) |
Sunday 6 September 2009 |
Algeria |
1-0 |
Zambia |
|
0-0 |
|
Blida (Algeria) |
Saturday 10 October 2009 |
Zambia |
0-1 |
Egypt |
|
0-0 |
|
Chililabombwe (Zambia) |
Sunday 11 October 2009 |
Algeria |
3-1 |
Rwanda |
|
2-1 |
|
Blida (Algeria) |
Saturday 14 November 2009 |
Rwanda |
0-0 |
Zambia |
|
0-0 |
|
Kigali (Rwanda) |
Egypt |
2-0 |
Algeria |
|
1-0 |
|
Cairo (Egypt) |
Play-off |
Wednesday 18 November 2009 |
Egypt |
0-1 |
Algeria |
|
0-1 |
|
Khartoum (Sudan) |
Group D
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Ghana |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
3 |
6 |
13 |
Benin |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
Mali |
6 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
7 |
1 |
9 |
Sudan |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
2 |
9 |
-7 |
1 |
Ghana (FIFA World Cup South Africa 2010 & CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010)
Mali & Benin (CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010) |
Saturday 28 March 2009 |
Sudan |
1-1 |
Mali |
|
1-1 |
|
Omdurman (sudan) |
Sunday 29 March 2009 |
Ghana |
1-0 |
Benin |
|
1-0 |
|
Kumasi (Ghana) |
Sunday 7 June 2009 |
Benin |
1-0 |
Sudan |
|
1-0 |
|
Cotonou (Benin) |
Mali |
0-2 |
Ghana |
|
0-0 |
|
Bamako (Mali) |
Saturday 20 June 2009 |
Sudan |
0-2 |
Ghana |
|
0-1 |
|
Omdurman (sudan) |
Sunday 21 June 2009 |
Mali |
3-1 |
Benin |
|
1-1 |
|
Bamako (Mali) |
Sunday 6 September 2009 |
Benin |
1-1 |
Mali |
|
0-0 |
|
Cotonou (Benin) |
Ghana |
2-0 |
Sudan |
|
1-0 |
|
Accra (Ghana) |
Sunday 11 October 2009 |
Benin |
1-0 |
Ghana |
|
0-0 |
|
Cotonou (Benin) |
Mali |
1-0 |
Sudan |
|
0-0 |
|
Bamako (Mali) |
Sunday 15 November 2009 |
Sudan |
1-2 |
Benin |
|
1-1 |
|
Omdurman (sudan) |
Ghana |
2-2 |
Mali |
|
0-1 |
|
Kumasi (Ghana) |
Group E
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
D |
Pts |
Ivory Coast |
6 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
19 |
4 |
15 |
16 |
Burkina Faso |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
10 |
11 |
-1 |
12 |
Malawi |
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
11 |
-7 |
4 |
Guinea |
6 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
7 |
14 |
-7 |
3 |
Ivory Coast (FIFA World Cup South Africa 2010 & CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010)
Burkina Faso & Malawi (CAF Africa Cup of Nations Angola 2010) |
Saturday 28 March 2009 |
Burkina Faso |
4-2 |
Guinea |
|
2-0 |
|
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) |
Sunday 29 March 2009 |
Ivory Coast |
5-0 |
Malawi |
|
3-0 |
|
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Saturday 6 June 2009 |
Malawi |
0-1 |
Burkina Faso |
|
0-0 |
|
Blantyre (Malawi) |
Guinea |
1-2 |
Ivory Coast |
|
0-1 |
|
Conakry (Guinea) |
Saturday 20 June 2009 |
Ivory Coast |
5-0 |
Burkina Faso |
|
1-0 |
|
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Sunday 21 June 2009 |
Guinea |
2-1 |
Malawi |
|
2-0 |
|
Conakry (Guinea) |
Saturday 5 September 2009 |
Benin |
1-1 |
Mali |
|
0-0 |
|
Cotonou (Benin) |
Ghana |
2-0 |
Sudan |
|
1-0 |
|
Accra (Ghana) |
Saturday 10 October 2009 |
Malawi |
1-1 |
Ivory Coast |
|
0-0 |
|
Blantyre (Malawi) |
Sunday 11 October 2009 |
Burkina Faso |
1-2 |
Guinea |
|
1-0 |
|
Accra (Ghana) |
Sunday 15 November 2009 |
Ivory Coast |
3-0 |
Guinea |
|
2-0 |
|
Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
Burkina Faso |
1-0 |
Malawi |
|
0-0 |
|
Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) |
Skip to top